Nico

Real Name:
Nicolai Vorkapich
Profile:
Born on May 16, 1964, died on September 23, 1999

US American Techno producer. He died on September 23, 1999 of cancer.

For the German singer, member of The Velvet Underground, please use Nico (3).
Aliases:
Variations:

Albums

ADR-0025-2 Nico - Up Your Acid album art Niko* Up Your Acid(CD, Album) Adrenalin Records ADR-0025-2 US 1998 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

RAD 28, HAL 12274 Nico - Overlord Volume One album art Nico Overlord Volume One(12") Radikal Records, Hot Productions RAD 28, HAL 12274 US 1991 Sell This Version
HAL 12255, RAD 15 Nico - Planet Earth Volume One album art Nico Planet Earth Volume One(12") Radikal Records, Radikal Records HAL 12255, RAD 15 US 1991 Sell This Version
RAD 31, HAL 12281 Nico - Dark Matter album art Lenny Dee & Nico Lenny Dee & Nico - Dark Matter(12") Radikal Records, Hot Productions RAD 31, HAL 12281 US 1991 Sell This Version
Nico - Oh Yeah! album art Niko* Oh Yeah! (Maxi) Instinct Records US 1992 Sell This Version
Nico - Darkstar album art Nico Darkstar ESP Records Netherlands 1992 Sell This Version
Nico - Field Of Vision album art Nico Field Of Vision ESP Records Netherlands 1992 Sell This Version
Injection 006 Nico - Untitled album art Tetso* & Nico Present Psychic Media Tetso* & Nico Present Psychic Media - Untitled(12", S/Sided, W/Lbl) Injection Records Injection 006 Germany 1992 Sell This Version
Nico - Nico's Noise Control album art Nico Nico's Noise Control (Maxi) C & S Records US 1993 Sell This Version
MES 13003 Nico - The Master E.P. album art Nico The Master E.P.(12", EP) Mesclum Records MES 13003 France 1993 Sell This Version
IST003 Nico - Frontiers album art Nico Frontiers(12") IST Records IST003 US 1993 Sell This Version
CS - 2008 Nico - Nico's Noise Control album art Nico Nico's Noise Control(12", Promo) C & S Records CS - 2008 US 1993 Sell This Version
Elec1P Nico - Darkstar / Clash Of Cultures album art Nico / Air Liquide Nico / Air Liquide - Darkstar / Clash Of Cultures(12", Promo, W/Lbl) New Electronica Elec1P UK 1993 Sell This Version
ESP 9145-1 Nico - Moon Frog album art Nico Moon Frog(12") ESP Records ESP 9145-1 Netherlands 1993 Sell This Version
ESP 9136-1 Nico - Mind Flux album art Nico Mind Flux(12") ESP Records ESP 9136-1 Netherlands 1993 Sell This Version
Nico - Livewire EP album art Nico Livewire EP (EP) Missile Records UK 1995 Sell This Version
GO 1941 6 Nico - Target album art Nico Target(12") Go Bang! Records GO 1941 6 Netherlands 1996 Sell This Version
Analog 22 Nico - Axial EP album art Nico Axial EP(12", EP, Ora) Analog Records USA Analog 22 US 1996 Sell This Version
Nico - Dope Dub album art Dano* & Nico Dano* & Nico - Dope Dub Tracking You Down Netherlands 1997 Sell This Version
Nico - Master Machine album art DJ Dano & Nico DJ Dano & Nico - Master Machine Mokum Records, Mokum Records Netherlands 1998 Sell This Version
ADR-227 Nico - Don't Thank Me Now album art Niko* Don't Thank Me Now(12") Adrenalin Records ADR-227 US 1998 Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

none Nico - Dizzy Chicken album art Keoki, Nico Keoki, Nico - Dizzy Chicken(Flexi, 6", Yel) Radikal Records none US 1992 Sell This Version
M3 Nico - The Wire album art Nico The Wire(File, FLAC) Missile Records M3 UK 2017

Reviews Show All 2 Reviews

Add Review

Andy-ed

Andy-ed

February 12, 2007
edited over 12 years ago
Just listening to the ESP + Industrial Strength releases tonight.. I'm so sad that Nico is no longer around.. Great acid tracks and production that really epitomises what techno and acid was all about in the early nineties.. I can remember dancing in clubs to sets where Nico's tracks featured heavily (Dave Angel especially) alongside other deep, hard techno classics.. What amazing music and good times.. Sorely missed.. Nice one Nico :)

Videos (47) Edit