Rufus Wainwright

Real Name:
Rufus McGarrigle Wainwright
Profile:
American-Canadian singer, songwriter, and composer (born July 22,1973). He has recorded seven albums of original music and numerous tracks on compilations and film soundtracks. He has also written a classical opera and set Shakespeare sonnets to music for a theater piece by Robert Wilson.

Born to folk music luminaries Loudon Wainwright III and Kate McGarrigle, his sister is singer-songwriter Martha Wainwright and his half-sister is singer-songwriter Lucy Wainwright Roche. He was raised in Canada, and has both US and Canadian citizenship. He fathered a daughter with Lorca Cohen named Viva Katherine Wainwright Cohen born February 2, 2011. Grandson of Loudon Wainwright II, and nephew of Teddy Wainwright, Sloan Wainwright and Anna McGarrigle.
Sites:
Variations:

Albums

ELF-1002 Rufus Wainwright - Les Aventuriers Du Timbre Perdu album art Kate & Anna McGarrigle, Jane McGarrigle, Rufus Wainwright, Martha Wainwright, Claire Pimparé Kate & Anna McGarrigle, Jane McGarrigle, Rufus Wainwright, Martha Wainwright, Claire Pimparé - Les Aventuriers Du Timbre Perdu(LP, Album) Les Éditions La Fête ELF-1002 Canada 1988 Sell This Version
none Rufus Wainwright - Rufus Wainwright album art Rufus Wainwright Rufus Wainwright (Album) DreamWorks Records none US 1997 Sell This Version
11629 Rufus Wainwright - Sessions At West 54th album art Rufus Wainwright Sessions At West 54th(CDr, Promo) DreamWorks Records 11629 US 1998 Sell This Version
none Rufus Wainwright - Poses album art Rufus Wainwright Poses (Album) DreamWorks Records none US 2000 Sell This Version
UICW-1043 Rufus Wainwright - Want One album art Rufus Wainwright Want One (Album) DreamWorks Records UICW-1043 Japan 2003 Sell This Version
6 01143-1075-1 1, 1075 Rufus Wainwright - Want Two album art Rufus Wainwright Want Two (Album) Geffen Records 6 01143-1075-1 1, 1075 US 2004 Sell This Version
B0010318-02IN02, B0010318-02CD1, B0010318-02CD2 Rufus Wainwright - Rufus Does Judy At Carnegie Hall album art Rufus Wainwright Rufus Does Judy At Carnegie Hall (Album) Geffen Records, Geffen Records, Geffen Records B0010318-02IN02, B0010318-02CD1, B0010318-02CD2 US 2007 Sell This Version
B0008767-02 Rufus Wainwright - Release The Stars album art Rufus Wainwright Release The Stars (Album) Geffen Records B0008767-02 US 2007 Sell This Version
IC 1009 Rufus Wainwright - In Concert 1009 album art Rufus Wainwright In Concert 1009(CD, Transcription) BBC Radio International IC 1009 UK 2007 Sell This Version
2715759 Rufus Wainwright - Milwaukee At Last!!! album art Rufus Wainwright Milwaukee At Last!!! (Album) Decca 2715759 Canada 2009 Sell This Version
B0014140-02 Rufus Wainwright - All Days Are Nights: Songs For Lulu album art Rufus Wainwright All Days Are Nights: Songs For Lulu (Album) Decca B0014140-02 Argentina 2010 Sell This Version
none Rufus Wainwright - Out Of The Game album art Rufus Wainwright Out Of The Game (Album) Decca none UK & Europe 2012 Sell This Version
B001659100 Rufus Wainwright - Out Of The Game album art Rufus Wainwright Out Of The Game(CD, Album + DVD-V + Del) Decca B001659100 US 2012 Sell This Version
0487928432 Rufus Wainwright - Live From The ((( Artists Den ))) album art Rufus Wainwright Live From The ((( Artists Den ))) (Album) Artists Den Records, Universal Music Group International 0487928432 Europe 2014 Sell This Version
RWP001V Rufus Wainwright - Prima Donna album art Rufus Wainwright, Janis Kelly, Kathryn Guthrie, Antonio Figueroa (2), Richard Morrison (8), BBC Symphony Orchestra, Jayce Ogren Rufus Wainwright, Janis Kelly, Kathryn Guthrie, Antonio Figueroa (2), Richard Morrison (8), BBC Symphony Orchestra, Jayce Ogren - Prima Donna (Album) Deutsche Grammophon, Deutsche Grammophon RWP001V Europe 2015 Sell This Version
00289 479 5508 GH Rufus Wainwright - Take All My Loves: 9 Shakespeare Sonnets album art Rufus Wainwright Take All My Loves: 9 Shakespeare Sonnets (Album, Comp) Deutsche Grammophon, Deutsche Grammophon 00289 479 5508 GH Europe 2016 Sell This Version
001 Rufus Wainwright - Northern Stars album art Rufus Wainwright Northern Stars (Album) Kate McGarrigle Foundation 001 US 2018 Sell This Version
538512612 Rufus Wainwright - Unfollow The Rules album art Rufus Wainwright Unfollow The Rules (Album) BMG 538512612 US 2020 Sell This Version
538698422 Rufus Wainwright - Rufus Wainwright And Amsterdam Sinfonietta Live album art Rufus Wainwright & Amsterdam Sinfonietta Rufus Wainwright & Amsterdam Sinfonietta - Rufus Wainwright And Amsterdam Sinfonietta Live (Album) Modern Recordings (2) 538698422 Europe 2021 Sell This Version
538655271 Rufus Wainwright - Unfollow The Rules (The Paramour Session) album art Rufus Wainwright Unfollow The Rules (The Paramour Session)(LP, Album, Cle) BMG 538655271 US 2021 Sell This Version
538778812 Rufus Wainwright - Rufus Does Judy At Capitol Studios album art Rufus* Rufus Does Judy At Capitol Studios (Album) BMG 538778812 US 2022 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

ELFA-200 Rufus Wainwright - I'm Running / Tommy Come Back album art Rufus Wainwright / Martha Wainwright Rufus Wainwright / Martha Wainwright - I'm Running / Tommy Come Back(7", Single, Promo) Les Éditions La Fête ELFA-200 Canada 1988 Sell This Version
DRD 22333 Rufus Wainwright - April Fools album art Rufus Wainwright April Fools (Single) DreamWorks Records DRD 22333 UK 1998 Sell This Version
13737 Rufus Wainwright - Instant Pleasure album art Rufus Wainwright Instant Pleasure(CDr, Advance, Single, Promo) DreamWorks Records 13737 Canada 1999 Sell This Version
4592 Rufus Wainwright - 4 Chansons Inédites album art Rufus Wainwright 4 Chansons Inédites(CD, EP, Promo) DreamWorks Records 4592 France 1999 Sell This Version