Real Name:
Rufus McGarrigle Wainwright
Profile:
Rufus McGarrigle Wainwright (born July 22, 1973) is an American-Canadian singer, songwriter, and composer. He has recorded seven albums of original music and numerous tracks on compilations and film soundtracks. He has also written a classical opera and set Shakespeare sonnets to music for a theater piece by Robert Wilson.

Born to folk music luminaries Loudon Wainwright III and Kate McGarrigle, his sister is singer-songwriter Martha Wainwright and his half-sister is singer-songwriter Lucy Wainwright Roche. He was raised in Canada, and has both US and Canadian citizenship. He fathered a daughter with Lorca Cohen named Viva Katherine Wainwright Cohen born February 2, 2011. Grandson of Loudon Wainwright II, and nephew of Teddy Wainwright, Sloan Wainwright and Anna McGarrigle.
Sites:
Variations:

Albums

Rufus Wainwright - Rufus Wainwright album art Rufus Wainwright Rufus Wainwright (Album) DreamWorks Records US 1998 Sell This Version
Rufus Wainwright - Poses album art Rufus Wainwright Poses (Album) DreamWorks Records Europe 2001 Sell This Version
Rufus Wainwright - Want One album art Rufus Wainwright Want One (Album) DreamWorks Records US 2003 Sell This Version
Rufus Wainwright - Want Two album art Rufus Wainwright Want Two (Album) Geffen Records US 2004 Sell This Version
Rufus Wainwright - Rufus Does Judy At Carnegie Hall album art Rufus Wainwright Rufus Does Judy At Carnegie Hall (Album) Geffen Records, Geffen Records, Geffen Records Singapore, Malaysia & Hong Kong 2007 Sell This Version
Rufus Wainwright - Release The Stars album art Rufus Wainwright Release The Stars (Album) Geffen Records US 2007 Sell This Version
Rufus Wainwright - Milwaukee At Last!!! album art Rufus Wainwright Milwaukee At Last!!! (Album) Decca Europe 2009 Sell This Version
Rufus Wainwright - All Days Are Nights: Songs For Lulu album art Rufus Wainwright All Days Are Nights: Songs For Lulu (Album) Decca Argentina 2010 Sell This Version
Rufus Wainwright - Out Of The Game album art Rufus Wainwright Out Of The Game (Album) Decca UK & Europe 2012 Sell This Version
Rufus Wainwright - Live From The ((( Artists Den ))) album art Rufus Wainwright Live From The ((( Artists Den ))) (Album) Artists Den Records, Universal Music Group International Europe 2014 Sell This Version
Rufus Wainwright - Prima Donna album art Rufus Wainwright, Janis Kelly, Kathryn Guthrie, Antonio Figueroa (2), Richard Morrison (8), BBC Symphony Orchestra, Jayce Ogren Rufus Wainwright, Janis Kelly, Kathryn Guthrie, Antonio Figueroa (2), Richard Morrison (8), BBC Symphony Orchestra, Jayce Ogren - Prima Donna Deutsche Grammophon Europe 2015 Sell This Version
Rufus Wainwright - Take All My Loves: 9 Shakespeare Sonnets album art Rufus Wainwright Take All My Loves: 9 Shakespeare Sonnets (Album) Deutsche Grammophon Europe 2016 Sell This Version
Rufus Wainwright - Northern Stars album art Rufus Wainwright Northern Stars (Album) Kate McGarrigle Foundation US 2018 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

ELFA-200 Rufus Wainwright - I'm Running album art Rufus Wainwright I'm Running(7", Single, Promo) Les Éditions La Fête ELFA-200 Canada 1988 Sell This Version
Rufus Wainwright - April Fools album art Rufus Wainwright April Fools (Single) DreamWorks Records UK 1998 Sell This Version
Rufus1 Rufus Wainwright - Debut Sampler CD album art Rufus Wainwright Debut Sampler CD(CD, EP, Promo, Smplr) DreamWorks Records Rufus1 UK & Europe 1998 Sell This Version
13737 Rufus Wainwright - Instant Pleasure album art Rufus Wainwright Instant Pleasure(CDr, Single, Promo, Adv) DreamWorks Records 13737 Canada 1999 Sell This Version
4592 Rufus Wainwright - 4 Chansons Inédites album art Rufus Wainwright 4 Chansons Inédites(CD, EP, Promo) DreamWorks Records 4592 France 1999 Sell This Version
9695 Rufus Wainwright - 2 Chansons Inédites album art Rufus Wainwright 2 Chansons Inédites(CD, Single, Promo) DreamWorks Records 9695 France 2001 Sell This Version
none Rufus Wainwright - Cigarettes And Chocolate Milk album art Rufus Wainwright Cigarettes And Chocolate Milk(CDr, Single, Promo) DreamWorks Records none Canada 2001 Sell This Version
DRMR-13594-2 Rufus Wainwright - California album art Rufus Wainwright California(CD, Single, Promo) DreamWorks Records DRMR-13594-2 US 2001 Sell This Version
VVR5019668P Rufus Wainwright - Across The Universe album art Rufus Wainwright Across The Universe(CD, Single, Promo) V2 records VVR5019668P Europe 2002 Sell This Version
7150 Rufus Wainwright - Live In Paris album art Rufus Wainwright Live In Paris(CD, EP, Promo) SKG Music LLC, Polydor 7150 France 2003 Sell This Version
Rufus Wainwright - I Don't Know What It Is album art Rufus Wainwright I Don't Know What It Is (Single) DreamWorks Records US 2003 Sell This Version
Rufus Wainwright - I Eat Dinner (When The Hunger's Gone) album art Rufus Wainwright Featuring Dido Rufus Wainwright Featuring Dido - I Eat Dinner (When The Hunger's Gone) (Single) Geffen Records Europe 2004 Sell This Version