Real Name:
Rufus McGarrigle Wainwright
Profile:
Rufus McGarrigle Wainwright (born July 22, 1973) is an American-Canadian singer, songwriter, and composer. He has recorded seven albums of original music and numerous tracks on compilations and film soundtracks. He has also written a classical opera and set Shakespeare sonnets to music for a theater piece by Robert Wilson.

Born to folk music luminaries Loudon Wainwright III and Kate McGarrigle, his sister is singer-songwriter Martha Wainwright and his half-sister is singer-songwriter Lucy Wainwright Roche. He was raised in Canada, and has both US and Canadian citizenship. He fathered a daughter with Lorca Cohen named Viva Katherine Wainwright Cohen born February 2, 2011. Grandson of Loudon Wainwright II, and nephew of Teddy Wainwright, Sloan Wainwright and Anna McGarrigle.
Sites:
Variations:
none Rufus Wainwright - American Eagle Outfitters: The Blue Album album art Various April Fools Various - American Eagle Outfitters: The Blue Album(CD, Comp) Geffen Records none US 1998 Sell This Version
UMD 98142, UMD 98164 Various Imaginary Love Various - Howlin' Kitty Sampler(CD, Comp, Promo, Smplr) Universal Music, Universal Music UMD 98142, UMD 98164 Canada 1998 Sell This Version
none Rufus Wainwright - The Mojo Machine Turns You On - Let Mojo Take You There album art Various Imaginary Love Various - The Mojo Machine Turns You On - Let Mojo Take You There(CD, Comp, Promo) Mojo Magazine none UK 1998 Sell This Version
VA-92 Rufus Wainwright - May 98 album art Various April Fools (as Rufus Wainright) Various - May 98(CDr, Comp, Promo + CD, Comp, Promo) Virtuallyalternative VA-92 US 1998 Sell This Version
LI 98 11 Rufus Wainwright - Un Automne 98 album art Various Imaginary Love Various - Un Automne 98(CD, Comp, Promo) Les Inrockuptibles LI 98 11 France 1998 Sell This Version
PRO-CD-1218 Rufus Wainwright - Everything Is Beautiful album art Various April Fools Various - Everything Is Beautiful(CD, Comp, Promo) Geffen Records, DGC, DreamWorks Records, Outpost Recordings, Zombie A Go-Go Records PRO-CD-1218 US 1998 Sell This Version
30 Rufus Wainwright -  Musician Magazine's A Little On The CD Side Volume 30 album art Various Foolish Love Various - Musician Magazine's A Little On The CD Side Volume 30(CD, Comp, Smplr) Musician 30 US 1998 Sell This Version
VA-96 Various April Fools (as Rufus Wainright) Various - September 98(2xCD, Comp, Promo) Virtuallyalternative VA-96 US 1998 Sell This Version
HT 044 Rufus Wainwright - Bloodclot album art Various April Fools Various - Bloodclot(CD, Comp, Promo) Hits HT 044 US 1998 Sell This Version
UMD 98132 Various Imaginary Love Various - Howlin' Kitty Sampler(CD, Comp, Promo, Smplr) Universal Music UMD 98132 Canada 1998 Sell This Version
none Rufus Wainwright - Promo Only Modern Rock Radio : June 98 album art Various April Fools Various - Promo Only Modern Rock Radio : June 98(CD, Comp, Promo) Promo Only none US 1998 Sell This Version
CMN 98-2 Rufus Wainwright - Cafe Music Network's Selects Volume 5 album art Various Foolish Love Various - Cafe Music Network's Selects Volume 5(CD, Comp, Promo) Cafe Music Network CMN 98-2 US 1998 Sell This Version
CMJ-NMM059 Rufus Wainwright - CMJ New Music Monthly Volume 59 July 1998 album art Various April Fools Various - CMJ New Music Monthly Volume 59 July 1998(CD, Comp, Promo) College Music Journal CMJ-NMM059 US 1998 Sell This Version
Rufus Wainwright - Live At The World Café Volume 9 album art Various April Fools Various - Live At The World Café Volume 9 (Comp) World Café US 1999 Sell This Version
Rufus Wainwright - Big Daddy (Music From The Motion Picture) album art Various Instant Pleasure Various - Big Daddy (Music From The Motion Picture) (Comp) American Recordings, C2Records, Sony Music Soundtrax, American Recordings, C2Records, Sony Music Soundtrax Indonesia 1999 Sell This Version
CD LI 99 15 Rufus Wainwright - Un Eté 99 album art Various Moulin Rouge Various - Un Eté 99(2xCD, Comp) Les Inrockuptibles CD LI 99 15 France 1999 Sell This Version
7531 Rufus Wainwright - Surfin' The Buzz album art Various April Fools Various - Surfin' The Buzz(CD, Comp, Promo) Universal 7531 France 1999 Sell This Version
DRMR-13506-2 Rufus Wainwright - Sweet & Pungent - Dreamworks Sampler album art Various Instant Pleasure Various - Sweet & Pungent - Dreamworks Sampler(CD, Comp, Smplr, Car) DreamWorks Records DRMR-13506-2 US 2000 Sell This Version
Rufus Wainwright - Zoolander  (Music From The Motion Picture) album art Various He Ain't Heavy...He's My Brother Various - Zoolander (Music From The Motion Picture) (Comp) Hollywood Records Australia & New Zealand 2001 Sell This Version
June/July 2001 Rufus Wainwright - Monitor This! June/July 2001 album art Various California Various - Monitor This! June/July 2001(CD, Comp, Promo) The Music Monitor Network June/July 2001 US 2001 Sell This Version
CD LI 01 37 Rufus Wainwright - Un Hiver 2001 album art Various Rebel Prince Various - Un Hiver 2001(CD, Comp) Les Inrockuptibles CD LI 01 37 France 2001 Sell This Version
WILDNUS2001 Rufus Wainwright - Choose Your Badge & Wear It! album art Various Cigarettes And Chocolate Milk Various - Choose Your Badge & Wear It!(CD, Comp, Promo) Polydor Ltd. (UK) WILDNUS2001 UK 2001 Sell This Version
493 035-9 Various Complainte De La Butte Various - Moulin Rouge - Music From Baz Luhrmann's Film(CD, Comp) ЗАО "Юниверсал Мьюзик" 493 035-9 Russia 2001 Sell This Version
none Various Cigarettes And Chocolate Milk Various - Fresh New Music(CD, Comp, Promo) Not On Label none US 2001 Sell This Version
4 Rufus Wainwright - Virgin Recommends Volume 4 album art Various California Various - Virgin Recommends Volume 4(CD, Comp, Enh, Promo) Virgin Recommends 4 US 2001 Sell This Version