Real Name:
Rufus McGarrigle Wainwright
Profile:
Rufus McGarrigle Wainwright (born July 22, 1973) is an American-Canadian singer, songwriter, and composer. He has recorded seven albums of original music and numerous tracks on compilations and film soundtracks. He has also written a classical opera and set Shakespeare sonnets to music for a theater piece by Robert Wilson.

Born to folk music luminaries Loudon Wainwright III and Kate McGarrigle, his sister is singer-songwriter Martha Wainwright and his half-sister is singer-songwriter Lucy Wainwright Roche. He was raised in Canada, and has both US and Canadian citizenship. He fathered a daughter with Lorca Cohen named Viva Katherine Wainwright Cohen born February 2, 2011. Grandson of Loudon Wainwright II, and nephew of Teddy Wainwright, Sloan Wainwright and Anna McGarrigle.
Sites:
Variations:
ELFA-200 Rufus Wainwright - I'm Running album art Rufus Wainwright I'm Running Rufus Wainwright - I'm Running(7", Single, Promo) Les Éditions La Fête ELFA-200 Canada 1988 Sell This Version
Rufus Wainwright - The McGarrigle Hour album art Kate & Anna McGarrigle Kate & Anna McGarrigle - The McGarrigle Hour (Album) Hannibal Records USA, Canada & UK 1998 Sell This Version
Rufus Wainwright - Rufus Wainwright album art Rufus Wainwright Beauty Mark and 10 more… Rufus Wainwright - Rufus Wainwright (Album) DreamWorks Records Canada 1998 Sell This Version
HNDVD 1447 Rufus Wainwright - The McGarrigle Hour album art Kate & Anna McGarrigle Kate & Anna McGarrigle - The McGarrigle Hour(DVD, Multichannel) Hannibal Records HNDVD 1447 UK & Europe 1999 Sell This Version
4592 Rufus Wainwright - 4 Chansons Inédites album art Rufus Wainwright Le Roy D'ys Rufus Wainwright - 4 Chansons Inédites(CD, EP, Promo) DreamWorks Records 4592 France 1999 Sell This Version
490 507-2 Rufus Wainwright - Moulin Rouge - Music From Baz Luhrmann's Film album art Various Complainte De La Butte Various - Moulin Rouge - Music From Baz Luhrmann's Film(CD, Album) Interscope Records, Twentieth Century Fox Film Corporation 490 507-2 Europe 2001 Sell This Version
Rufus Wainwright - Poses album art Rufus Wainwright Evil Angel and 4 more… Rufus Wainwright - Poses (Album) DreamWorks Records US 2001 Sell This Version
Rufus Wainwright - When Love Speaks album art Various When, In Disgrace With Fortune And Men's Eyes (29) Various - When Love Speaks (Album) EMI, RADA UK & Europe 2002 Sell This Version
Rufus Wainwright - Want One album art Rufus Wainwright Harvester Of Hearts and 11 more… Rufus Wainwright - Want One (Album) DreamWorks Records UK 2003 Sell This Version
0 6700 30327 2 8 Rufus Wainwright - Maybe This Christmas Too? album art Various Spotlight On Christmas Various - Maybe This Christmas Too?(CD, Comp) Nettwerk, Nettwerk America 0 6700 30327 2 8 USA & Canada 2003 Sell This Version
Rufus Wainwright - Want Two album art Rufus Wainwright Rufus Wainwright - Want Two (Album) DreamWorks Records, DreamWorks Records, DreamWorks Records Europe 2004 Sell This Version
Rufus Wainwright - I Don't Know What It Is album art Rufus Wainwright I Don't Know What It Is Rufus Wainwright - I Don't Know What It Is (Single) DreamWorks Records US 2003 Sell This Version
sc105, SC105CD Rufus Wainwright - I Am A Bird Now album art Antony And The Johnsons Antony And The Johnsons - I Am A Bird Now(CD, Album) Secretly Canadian, Secretly Canadian sc105, SC105CD US 2005 Sell This Version
06024 9886585 Rufus Wainwright - Brokeback Mountain (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) album art Gustavo Santaolalla King Of The Road and 1 more… Gustavo Santaolalla - Brokeback Mountain (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)(CD, Album, Promo) Verve Forecast 06024 9886585 Germany 2005 Sell This Version
Rufus Wainwright - Plague Songs album art Various Katonah Various - Plague Songs (Comp) 4AD France 2006 Sell This Version
Rufus Wainwright - Release The Stars album art Rufus Wainwright Tiergarten and 9 more… Rufus Wainwright - Release The Stars (Album) Geffen Records Canada 2007 Sell This Version
FRC-037 Rufus Wainwright - Bowery Ballroom, New York City, NY, USA 12 June 2005 album art Marillion Marillion - Bowery Ballroom, New York City, NY, USA 12 June 2005(2xCD, Album) Front Row Club FRC-037 UK 2007 Sell This Version
RV0891 Rufus Wainwright - The Henry Rollins Show: Season Two album art Henry Rollins Episode 9 Henry Rollins - The Henry Rollins Show: Season Two(3xDVD-V, PAL, All) Destra Music, Swiftriver, IFC Series, Uncut RV0891 Australia & New Zealand 2007 Sell This Version
CDS-042, 09463-71108-2-9 Rufus Wainwright - Sounds Eclectic: The Covers Project album art Various Harvest Various - Sounds Eclectic: The Covers Project(CD, Comp) Hear Music, Hear Music CDS-042, 09463-71108-2-9 US 2007 Sell This Version
TRI 1747 Rufus Wainwright - Spectacle - Season One album art Elvis Costello Disc 3 Elvis Costello - Spectacle - Season One(5xDVD-A) Trif-Fi Productions TRI 1747 Canada 2008 Sell This Version
none Rufus Wainwright - KUT Live Vol. 8 album art Various Going To A Town Various - KUT Live Vol. 8(CD, Album) KUT none US 2010 Sell This Version
914222 Rufus Wainwright - Oddities album art Kate & Anna McGarrigle Kate & Anna McGarrigle - Oddities(CD, Album) Querbeservice 914222 US 2011 Sell This Version
Rufus Wainwright - Out Of The Game album art Rufus Wainwright Rashida and 7 more… Rufus Wainwright - Out Of The Game (Album) Decca US 2012 Sell This Version
NV828811 Rufus Wainwright - Get Happy album art Pink Martini Pink Martini - Get Happy(CD, Album) Heinz Records, Naïve NV828811 Europe 2013 Sell This Version
Rufus Wainwright - Christmas In New York album art Renée Fleming In The Bleak Midwinter Renée Fleming - Christmas In New York (Album) Decca Canada 2014 Sell This Version