Real Name:
Rufus McGarrigle Wainwright
Profile:
Rufus McGarrigle Wainwright (born July 22, 1973) is an American-Canadian singer, songwriter, and composer. He has recorded seven albums of original music and numerous tracks on compilations and film soundtracks. He has also written a classical opera and set Shakespeare sonnets to music for a theater piece by Robert Wilson.

Born to folk music luminaries Loudon Wainwright III and Kate McGarrigle, his sister is singer-songwriter Martha Wainwright and his half-sister is singer-songwriter Lucy Wainwright Roche. He was raised in Canada, and has both US and Canadian citizenship. He fathered a daughter with Lorca Cohen named Viva Katherine Wainwright Cohen born February 2, 2011. Grandson of Loudon Wainwright II, and nephew of Teddy Wainwright, Sloan Wainwright and Anna McGarrigle.
Sites:
Variations:
36795 Rufus Wainwright - Circuit (2) - Music DVD - All You Can Eat album art Various All About Rufus And His Debut Album Various - Circuit (2) - Music DVD - All You Can Eat(DVD-V, Comp, Promo, NTSC) Warner Home Video 36795 USA & Canada 1999 Sell This Version
none Rufus Wainwright - Retail Vision (Hit Vision #49) album art Various Across The Universe Various - Retail Vision (Hit Vision #49)(VHS, Comp, Promo, NTSC) Retail Vision none US 2001 Sell This Version
Rufus Wainwright - Come Together: A Night For John Lennon's Words And Music album art Various Across The Universe and 1 more… Various - Come Together: A Night For John Lennon's Words And Music (Album) Eagle Vision, ST2 Video Brazil 2002 Sell This Version
Rufus Wainwright - Later...With Jools Holland - Mellow album art Various Crumb By Crumb (03/06/05) and 1 more… Various - Later...With Jools Holland - Mellow Warner Music Vision, BBC Europe 2006 Sell This Version
0198188ERE Rufus Wainwright - Roskilde - The Music. The Party. The Feeling. album art Various In My Arms Various - Roskilde - The Music. The Party. The Feeling.(DVD-V, PAL) Edel Records, Edel:Motion 0198188ERE Germany 2008 Sell This Version
none Rufus Wainwright -  Universal Music International - Weekly Showreel 42/03 -Part 2 Date: 27 October 03 album art Various On The David Letterman Show Various - Universal Music International - Weekly Showreel 42/03 -Part 2 Date: 27 October 03(DVD, Comp, Promo) Universal none Unknown Sell This Version