ルーファス・ウェインライト

Real Name:
Rufus McGarrigle Wainwright
Profile:
Rufus McGarrigle Wainwright (born July 22, 1973) is an American-Canadian singer, songwriter, and composer. He has recorded seven albums of original music and numerous tracks on compilations and film soundtracks. He has also written a classical opera and set Shakespeare sonnets to music for a theater piece by Robert Wilson.

Born to folk music luminaries Loudon Wainwright III and Kate McGarrigle, his sister is singer-songwriter Martha Wainwright and his half-sister is singer-songwriter Lucy Wainwright Roche. He was raised in Canada, and has both US and Canadian citizenship. He fathered a daughter with Lorca Cohen named Viva Katherine Wainwright Cohen born February 2, 2011. Grandson of Loudon Wainwright II, and nephew of Teddy Wainwright, Sloan Wainwright and Anna McGarrigle.
Sites:
Variations:
All | Rufus Wainwright | Viewing ルーファス・ウェインライト
Data Quality
  • Correct
  • Needs
    major
  • Changes
    minor
  • New
  • Updated

Albums

Rufus Wainwright - Bridget Jones - The Edge Of Reason (The Original Soundtrack) = ブリジット・ジョーンズの日記 きれそうなわたしの12ヶ月 オリジナル・サウンドトラック album art Various I Eat Dinner (When The Hunger's Gone) = アイ・イート・ディナー (as ルーファス・ウェインライト) and 1 more… Various - Bridget Jones - The Edge Of Reason (The Original Soundtrack) = ブリジット・ジョーンズの日記 きれそうなわたしの12ヶ月 オリジナル・サウンドトラック (Comp) Island Records Group, Island Records, Universal International Japan 2005 Sell This Version