Quorthon

Real Name:
Ace Thomas Börje Forsberg
Profile:
Born: February 17, 1966, Stockholm, Sweden
Died: June 6, 2004, Stockholm, Sweden

Quorthon is the stage name of Swedish black metal musician Tomas Forsberg (2), who was behind the band Bathory from 1983 to 2004. He stated that the name Quorthon was from a list of so-called demons he found in a book on Satanic rituals, which he thought was utterly stupid, but liked the name. He also stated that the names Vvornth and Kothaar are from the same list of demons, and that he couldn't quite remember whether the names were spelled exactly like that in the book. The book in question is Musta Magia I (1974, translated in Swedish as Svart Magi del I) by Finnish occultist, neo-Nazi and self-proclaimed Reichsführer Pekka Siitoin.

He is the son of Börje Forsberg also known as Boss (2) from Black Mark Production, and according to the magazine Swedenrock, Quorthon is the older brother of Jennie Tebler.

Quorthon was extremely sneaky about his real name, and it's not entirely clear why. In interviews, he would create false names to amuse himself, and see how easily rumors spread in the media. Some have made the obvious claim that he was just concealing ties to his family in the music business. In the archives of his cemetery Sandsborgskyrkogården, his real name is Ace Thomas Börje Forsberg, and the date of death is June 6, 2004.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Albums

BMCD 666-9, 666-9 Album — Quorthon Quorthon Album (Album) Black Mark Production, Black Mark Production BMCD 666-9, 666-9 Poland 1994 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
WBM 200.161 Purity Of Essence — Quorthon Quorthon Purity Of Essence (Album) Black Mark Production WBM 200.161 Bulgaria 1997 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Singles & EPs

BMCD666-9P Single — Quorthon Quorthon Single(CD, Single, Promo) Black Mark Production BMCD666-9P Germany 1994 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
BMCD 666-14, RTD 304.0614.3 When Our Day Is Through — Quorthon Quorthon When Our Day Is Through(CD, EP) Black Mark Production, Black Mark Production BMCD 666-14, RTD 304.0614.3 Germany 1997 Sell This Version