Sami McKinney

Real Name:
Samuel R. McKinney
Profile:
American songwriter and producer, he was the hit songwriter for Anita Baker and worked Patti LaBelle, Nancy Wilson, George Duke and many others stars. McKinney died of cardiac arrest February 8, 2008 in Los Angeles. He was 50.
Variations:

Vocals

STML 12172 Sami McKinney - Trust Me album art Jean Carn Better To Me (as Samye McKinney) Jean Carn - Trust Me(LP, Album) Motown STML 12172 UK 1982 Sell This Version
Sami McKinney - Heart album art Kathy Sledge I Think Of You Kathy Sledge - Heart (Album) Epic US 1992 Sell This Version
MCD 11642 Sami McKinney - Flame album art Patti Labelle Love Is Just A Whisper Away Patti Labelle - Flame(CD, Album) MCA Records MCD 11642 Europe 1997 Sell This Version
Sami McKinney - The Gospel According To Patti Labelle album art Patti Labelle Walk Around Heaven Patti Labelle - The Gospel According To Patti Labelle (Album) Bungalo Records, Umbrella Recordings US 2006 Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

Sami McKinney - Klymaxx album art Klymaxx Fab Attack (as S. McKinney) Klymaxx - Klymaxx (Album) Constellation (2), MCA Records US 1986 Sell This Version
Sami McKinney - Desiree album art Desiree Coleman The Next Time You Break My Heart and 1 more… Desiree Coleman - Desiree (Album) Motown US 1988 Sell This Version
Sami McKinney - Giving You The Best That I Got album art Anita Baker Just Because (as Sammy McKinney) Anita Baker - Giving You The Best That I Got (Album) Elektra, Elektra US 1988 Sell This Version
Sami McKinney - Heaven On Earth album art Donna Allen You Move, You Lose Donna Allen - Heaven On Earth (Album) Oceana Records, Oceana Records Europe 1988 Sell This Version
Sami McKinney - Just Because album art Anita Baker Anita Baker - Just Because (Single) Elektra Spain 1988 Sell This Version
7-65946 Sami McKinney - Giving You The Best That I Got / Just Because album art Anita Baker Just Because (as S. McKinney) Anita Baker - Giving You The Best That I Got / Just Because(7", Single, RE) Elektra 7-65946 US 1988 Sell This Version
Sami McKinney - A Lady With A Song album art Nancy Wilson Now I Know and 3 more… Nancy Wilson - A Lady With A Song (Album) Columbia Japan 1989 Sell This Version
Sami McKinney - Regular Records 1979 - 1989 Greatest Hits album art Various Bedroom Eyes (as S McKinney) Various - Regular Records 1979 - 1989 Greatest Hits (Comp) Regular Records (2), Regular Records (2) Australia & New Zealand 1989 Sell This Version
Sami McKinney - Bedroom Eyes album art Kate Ceberano Bedroom Eyes (as Sam McKinney) Kate Ceberano - Bedroom Eyes (Single, Maxi) Regular Records (2), Festival Records UK 1989 Sell This Version
Sami McKinney - Be Yourself album art Patti LaBelle I Can't Complain Patti LaBelle - Be Yourself (Album) MCA Records Europe 1989 Sell This Version
Sami McKinney - (Music From) Do The Right Thing album art Various Feel So Good and 1 more… Various - (Music From) Do The Right Thing (Album) Motown Canada 1989 Sell This Version
Sami McKinney - Home album art Stephanie Mills I Come To You Stephanie Mills - Home (Album) MCA Records US 1989 Sell This Version
465526 1 Sami McKinney - Time Out Of Mind album art Grover Washington, Jr. Sacred Kind Of Love (as S. McKinney) Grover Washington, Jr. - Time Out Of Mind(LP) Columbia 465526 1 UK 1989 Sell This Version
Sami McKinney - Hits Of '89 Vol 2 album art Various Bedroom Eyes (as Sam McKinney) Various - Hits Of '89 Vol 2 (Comp) Festival Records, EMI, Festival Records, EMI Australia & New Zealand 1989 Sell This Version
Sami McKinney - Brave album art Kate Ceberano Bedroom Eyes (as Sam McKinney) Kate Ceberano - Brave (Album) Regular Records (2), Regular Records (2), Festival Records, Festival Records Australasia 1989 Sell This Version
83141 Sami McKinney - Regular Records 1979 - 1989 The Video album art Various Bedroom Eyes (as S McKinney) Various - Regular Records 1979 - 1989 The Video(VHS, PAL) Festival Video, Regular Records (2) 83141 Australia & New Zealand 1989 Sell This Version
D 080910/2, D 30237, D 29090, 83141 Sami McKinney - Regular Records 1979 - 1989 The Box Set album art Various Bedroom Eyes (as S McKinney) Various - Regular Records 1979 - 1989 The Box Set(CD, Album, Comp, Jew + CD, Album, Comp, Jew + VHS,) Regular Records (2), Regular Records (2), Regular Records (2), Regular Records (2), Festival Video D 080910/2, D 30237, D 29090, 83141 Australia & New Zealand 1989 Sell This Version
MCA-6373, MCA9637 Sami McKinney - Easy To Love album art Body Love Has To Be and 3 more… Body - Easy To Love(LP, Album) MCA Records, MCA Records MCA-6373, MCA9637 US 1990 Sell This Version
Sami McKinney - Tradewinds album art Perri It's Been You and 1 more… Perri - Tradewinds (Album) MCA Records UK 1990 Sell This Version
CD 60980 Sami McKinney - The Party album art The Party I'm Just Wishin' The Party - The Party(CD, Album) Hollywood Records CD 60980 Canada 1990 Sell This Version
Sami McKinney - Right Rhythm album art The Pointer Sisters* Where Have You Been? The Pointer Sisters* - Right Rhythm (Album) Motown US 1990 Sell This Version