Chris Laurence

Real Name:
Christopher Laurence
Profile:
British jazz double bass player who has maintained a dual career in both jazz and classical music. Born January 06, 1949 in London, England.
He studied at The Guildhall School Of Music & Drama. In the classical world he was Principal Double Bass with The Academy Of St. Martin-in-the-Fields orchestra until 1995. Chris worked (among others) with John Surman, Kenny Wheeler, John Taylor (2), Frank Ricotti, Alan Skidmore, David Gilmour, Michael Nyman, Peter Gabriel, Gil Evans, Elton John, Joni Mitchell.
He recently formed the "Chris Laurence Quartet" and released his debut album "New View".
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

VS 103 Chris Laurence - El Skid album art Elton Dean, Alan Skidmore, Chris Laurence, John Marshall Elton Dean, Alan Skidmore, Chris Laurence, John Marshall - El Skid (Album) Vinyl Records VS 103 Germany 1977 Sell This Version
112100 Chris Laurence - Les Sources Bleues album art Coe* - Hymas* - Laurence* Coe* - Hymas* - Laurence* - Les Sources Bleues (Album) Nato 112100 France 1991 Sell This Version
600 341 Chris Laurence - Mainly Mancini album art Tony Coe With Tony Hymas And Chris Laurence Tony Coe With Tony Hymas And Chris Laurence - Mainly Mancini(CD, Album, RE) Chabada 600 341 France 1991 Sell This Version
FMR CD28-E0496 Chris Laurence - Once Is Never Enough album art Gordon Beck, Stan Sulzmann, Chris Laurence, Paul Clarvis Gordon Beck, Stan Sulzmann, Chris Laurence, Paul Clarvis - Once Is Never Enough(CD, Album) FMR Records (2) FMR CD28-E0496 UK 1996 Sell This Version
KPM 523, KPM 523 CD Chris Laurence - Global Heartbeat 1 album art Paul Clarvis, Richard Harvey (2), Chris Laurence Paul Clarvis, Richard Harvey (2), Chris Laurence - Global Heartbeat 1(CD, Album) KPM Music, KPM Music KPM 523, KPM 523 CD Europe 2002 Sell This Version
AN-7004 Chris Laurence - Morning Glory album art Morning Glory (2) Featuring John Surman, John Marshall, Terje Rypdal, Chris Laurence, John Taylor (2), Malcolm Griffiths Morning Glory (2) Featuring John Surman, John Marshall, Terje Rypdal, Chris Laurence, John Taylor (2), Malcolm Griffiths - Morning Glory(LP, Album, RE) Antilles AN-7004 US Unknown Sell This Version