Victor Cuica

Real Name:
Víctor Cuica
Profile:
Víctor Cuica, sax player, flutist, Cine and TV actor. Cuica was born in Caracas, 19 April 1949 - died 26 December 2020). Cuica began his music studies in military bands, specifically at "Cuartel Mariano Montilla" La Victoria, Aragua (1963). Cuica played with different military bands, generally playing popular repertoire, when he arrived to Venezuelan Navy Band where He had the first approach to Jazz.
Later, Cuica started his flute, harmony and composition studies at José Angel Lamas Music school and began his professional career with Chucho Sanoja's Orchestra. After that, Cuica joined to Oscar y sus Estrellas Band, this band belonged to Oscar D'León. Cuica took a sabbatical rest and began his dramatic acting studies, and made his debut at the film "Se Solicita Muchacha de Buena Presencia y Motorizado con Moto Propia" (1976). Later, Cuica debut as film composer on "El Mar del Tiempo Perdido" (1976), after worked as composer and actor on film "Manoa".
Cuica was gaining reputation as actor and Radio Caracas TV contract him for TV soap operas and others productions.
Cuica came back to music, now with his own band "Víctor Cuica y su Jazz Latino" with the contribution of some musicians friends as Junior Romero, Oscar Rojas, Héctor Rojas and Eliazar Yanes.
The success came to the "Víctor Cuica y su Jazz Latino", and they toured by Costa Rica, Curazao and Aruba. After that Cuica received some invitations for performance in EEUU, Germany and Canadá.
The multifaceted Cuica returned to film studies and worked with the films "Anita Camacho", "Macu", La Mujer del Policía", "Loco Verano", between others.
Cuica recorded some Disc Productions as "Que sea para Siempre", "Noctambulo" and "Los Locos de Caracas".
Cuica has strong influence for music and style of José "Chombo" Silva, adding expressive elements from Sonny Rollins, Stan Getz and Paul Gonsalves.
Sites:
Variations:
Viewing All | Victor Cuica
[a2681153]

Artist

Albums

33010 Victor Cuica - Que Sea Para Siempre album art Victor Cuica Que Sea Para Siempre(LP, Album) Kandra 33010 Venezuela 1983 Sell This Version
2.01.462134 Victor Cuica - Noctambulo album art Victor Cuica Noctambulo(CD, Album) Columbia 2.01.462134 Venezuela 1993 Sell This Version
CJCD-7004 Victor Cuica - Los Locos De Caracas album art Victor Cuica & Afrocaribe Jazz Victor Cuica & Afrocaribe Jazz - Los Locos De Caracas(CD, Album) CrioJazz CJCD-7004 Venezuela Unknown Sell This Version