Real Name:
Barrett Strong
Profile:
American singer and songwriter. Born February 5, 1941 in West Point, Mississippi. Strong was the first artist to record a hit record for Motown, though he is best known for his successful songwriting collaboration with Norman Whitfield, which produced hits like "I Heard It Through the Grapevine", "Too Busy Thinking About My Baby", "Papa Was a Rolling Stone", "Ball of Confusion", and "War". Barrett Strong was inducted into the Songwriters Hall of Fame in 2004.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Vocals

NU9308-2 Barrett Strong - Roots Of Soul 2 album art Various Money ( That's What I Want) Various - Roots Of Soul 2(8-Trk, Comp) Imperial House NU9308-2 US 1971 Sell This Version
Barrett Strong - Stronghold album art Barrett Strong Barrett Strong - Stronghold (Album) Capitol Records France 1975 Sell This Version
Barrett Strong - In Their Own Words: Volume 1 - A Bunch of Songwriters Sittin' Around Singing album art Various I Heard It Through The Grapevine Various - In Their Own Words: Volume 1 - A Bunch of Songwriters Sittin' Around Singing (Comp, Album) Razor & Tie US 1994 Sell This Version
R604-02, 314541797-2 Barrett Strong - The Classic Rhythm + Blues Collection  1960-1963 album art Various Money (That's What I Want) Various - The Classic Rhythm + Blues Collection 1960-1963(2xCD, Comp) Time Life Music, Time Life Music R604-02, 314541797-2 US 2000 Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

SPLP 951 Barrett Strong - Sitting On A Poor Man's Throne album art Copperpenny Copperpenny - Sitting On A Poor Man's Throne(LP, Album) Sweet Plum, A&M Records SPLP 951 Canada 1973 Sell This Version
Barrett Strong - Stronghold album art Barrett Strong Barrett Strong - Stronghold (Album) Capitol Records France 1975 Sell This Version
Barrett Strong - In Their Own Words: Volume 1 - A Bunch of Songwriters Sittin' Around Singing album art Various I Heard It Through The Grapevine Various - In Their Own Words: Volume 1 - A Bunch of Songwriters Sittin' Around Singing (Comp, Album) Razor & Tie US 1994 Sell This Version
B0003631-02 Barrett Strong - The Complete Motown Singles | Vol. 1: 1959-1961 album art Various Money (That's What I Want) Various - The Complete Motown Singles | Vol. 1: 1959-1961(7", Single, RP + 6xCD, Comp, Ltd, RM) Hip-O Select B0003631-02 US 2005 Sell This Version
B001460702 The Temptations Ball Of Confusion (That's What The World Is Today) and 5 more… The Temptations - Icon(CD, Comp) Motown B001460702 Canada 2010 Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

Barrett Strong - Whirlwind / I'm Gonna Cry (If You Quit Me) album art Barrett Strong And Rayber Voices* Whirlwind (as B. Strong) Barrett Strong And Rayber Voices* - Whirlwind / I'm Gonna Cry (If You Quit Me) (Single) Tamla US 1960 Sell This Version
Barrett Strong - Jamie / Take A Chance On Me album art Eddie Holland* Jamie (as B. Strong) Eddie Holland* - Jamie / Take A Chance On Me Tamla Canada 1961 Sell This Version
MT 604 Barrett Strong - Eddie Holland album art Eddie Holland* Jamie (as B. Strong) Eddie Holland* - Eddie Holland(LP, Album, Mono) Motown MT 604 US 1962 Sell This Version
J 1073-3 Barrett Strong - Money / Side-Winder album art The Vibratones Money (as B. Strong) The Vibratones - Money / Side-Winder(7") Cuca Records J 1073-3 US 1962 Sell This Version
Barrett Strong - In My Apartment / I Ain't Gonna Be Your Fool album art Dee Clark In My Apartment (as B. Strong) Dee Clark - In My Apartment / I Ain't Gonna Be Your Fool (Single) Constellation Records (2) US 1964 Sell This Version
Barrett Strong - Sad Feeling / You're Gonna Be Sorry album art Cicero Blake Sad Feeling (as B. Strong) and 1 more… Cicero Blake - Sad Feeling / You're Gonna Be Sorry (Single) Renee Records (3) US 1964 Sell This Version
Barrett Strong - I Should Have Treated You Right album art Barbara Green I Should Have Treated You Right (as B. Strong) Barbara Green - I Should Have Treated You Right Vivid Records (2) US 1964 Sell This Version
V-106 Barrett Strong - So Blue (Without You) album art Joe Murphy (6) Joe Murphy (6) - So Blue (Without You)(7", Single) Vivid Records (2) V-106 US 1964 Sell This Version
Barrett Strong - Hey Sugar (Don't Get Serious) / Poor Little Boy album art The Dells Poor Little Boy (as B. Strong) The Dells - Hey Sugar (Don't Get Serious) / Poor Little Boy (Single) Vee Jay Records US 1965 Sell This Version
Barrett Strong - You Just Don't Know / Two Hearts Make One Love album art Chubby Checker Two Hearts Make One Love Chubby Checker - You Just Don't Know / Two Hearts Make One Love (Single) Parkway US 1965 Sell This Version
Barrett Strong - Mary Wells album art Mary Wells Use Your Head (as Strong) Mary Wells - Mary Wells (Album) 20th Century Fox Records Canada 1965 Sell This Version
Barrett Strong - No Love But Your Love / Envy (In My Eyes) album art The Orlons No Love But Your Love (as Barrett-Strong) The Orlons - No Love But Your Love / Envy (In My Eyes) Cameo US 1965 Sell This Version
Barrett Strong - I Really Love You album art Dee Dee Sharp Standing In The Need Of Love (as B. Strong) Dee Dee Sharp - I Really Love You (Single) Cameo US 1965 Sell This Version
C-154 Barrett Strong - Empty Arms And Bitter Tears album art Gerri Taylor Empty Arms And Bitter Tears (as Strong) Gerri Taylor - Empty Arms And Bitter Tears(7", Single) Constellation Records (2) C-154 US 1965 Sell This Version
Barrett Strong - Stay In My Corner / It's Not Unusual album art The Dells Stay In My Corner (as B. Strong) The Dells - Stay In My Corner / It's Not Unusual (Single) Vee Jay Records US 1965 Sell This Version
Barrett Strong - This Heart Of Mine / I'll Come Running album art The Artistics The Artistics - This Heart Of Mine / I'll Come Running (Single) Okeh US 1965 Sell This Version