B Strong

Real Name:
Barrett Strong
Profile:
American singer and songwriter. Born February 5, 1941 in West Point, Mississippi. Strong was the first artist to record a hit record for Motown, though he is best known for his successful songwriting collaboration with Norman Whitfield, which produced hits like "I Heard It Through the Grapevine", "Too Busy Thinking About My Baby", "Papa Was a Rolling Stone", "Ball of Confusion", and "War". Barrett Strong was inducted into the Songwriters Hall of Fame in 2004.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
Data Quality
  • Correct
  • Needs
    major
  • Changes
    minor
  • New
  • Updated

Writing & Arrangement

Barrett Strong - Okeh - A Northern Soul Obsession album art Various This Heart Of Mine (as B Strong) Various - Okeh - A Northern Soul Obsession (Comp) Kent Dance UK 1996 Sell This Version
CDSEWD 122 Barrett Strong - Shorty The Pimp album art Don Julian & The Larks Message From A Black Man (as B Strong) Don Julian & The Larks - Shorty The Pimp(CD, Album, RE, RM) Southbound CDSEWD 122 UK 1998 Sell This Version
GUUNKBX1CD, none Barrett Strong - Self Defence - Never Never Land Reconstructed And Bonus Beats album art UNKLE UNKLE - Self Defence - Never Never Land Reconstructed And Bonus Beats(4xCD + Box, Comp, Ltd) GU Music, Island Records GUUNKBX1CD, none UK 2006 Sell This Version
VPCD2571 Barrett Strong - Memories By The Score album art John Holt Wherever I Lay My Hat (That's My Home) (as B Strong) John Holt - Memories By The Score(5xCD, Comp) VP Records, 17 North Parade VPCD2571 UK, Europe & US 2015 Sell This Version
PBCD-005 Barrett Strong - Sue Barker album art Sue Barker I Heard It Through The Grapevine (as B Strong) Sue Barker - Sue Barker(CD, Album, RE) Playback Records (6) PBCD-005 Australia 2016 Sell This Version