Barett Strong

Real Name:
Barrett Strong
Profile:
American singer and songwriter. Born February 5, 1941 in West Point, Mississippi. Strong was the first artist to record a hit record for Motown, though he is best known for his successful songwriting collaboration with Norman Whitfield, which produced hits like "I Heard It Through the Grapevine", "Too Busy Thinking About My Baby", "Papa Was a Rolling Stone", "Ball of Confusion", and "War". Barrett Strong was inducted into the Songwriters Hall of Fame in 2004.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
Data Quality
  • Correct
  • Needs
    major
  • Changes
    minor
  • New
  • Updated

Compilations

CD BAR 154, BAR 154 Barrett Strong - Detroit (Rare Tracks From) Vol.7 album art Various You Got What It Takes (as Barett Strong) Various - Detroit (Rare Tracks From) Vol.7(CD, Comp, Ltd, Unofficial) Bar Records (2), Bar Records (2) CD BAR 154, BAR 154 Belgium 1997 Sell This Version