Barrat Strong

Real Name:
Barrett Strong
Profile:
American singer and songwriter. Born February 5, 1941 in West Point, Mississippi. Strong was the first artist to record a hit record for Motown, though he is best known for his successful songwriting collaboration with Norman Whitfield, which produced hits like "I Heard It Through the Grapevine", "Too Busy Thinking About My Baby", "Papa Was a Rolling Stone", "Ball of Confusion", and "War". Barrett Strong was inducted into the Songwriters Hall of Fame in 2004.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
Data Quality
  • Correct
  • Needs
    major
  • Changes
    minor
  • New
  • Updated

Writing & Arrangement

866 717-2 Texas Can't Get Next To You (as Barrat Strong) Texas - Mothers Heaven(CD, Single) Mercury 866 717-2 France 1992 Sell This Version
Texas Can't Get Next To You (as Barrat Strong) Texas - Alone With You (Live) (Single, Maxi) Mercury, Mercury UK 1992 Sell This Version