Barret Strong

Real Name:
Barrett Strong
Profile:
American singer and songwriter. Born February 5, 1941 in West Point, Mississippi. Strong was the first artist to record a hit record for Motown, though he is best known for his successful songwriting collaboration with Norman Whitfield, which produced hits like "I Heard It Through the Grapevine", "Too Busy Thinking About My Baby", "Papa Was a Rolling Stone", "Ball of Confusion", and "War". Barrett Strong was inducted into the Songwriters Hall of Fame in 2004.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Compilations

1 C 054-94 717 Barrett Strong - Oldies Collection Vol. 4 (The Early Hits Of Tamla Motown) album art Various Money (That's What I Want) (as Barret Strong) Various - Oldies Collection Vol. 4 (The Early Hits Of Tamla Motown)(LP, Comp) EMI Electrola, Tamla Motown 1 C 054-94 717 Germany 1973 Sell This Version
SLEM-631 Barrett Strong - Disc O Tech #7 album art Various Surrender (as Barret Strong) and 2 more… Various - Disc O Tech #7(LP, Comp) EMI SLEM-631 Mexico 1975 Sell This Version
B0001016-02 Barrett Strong - The Motown Story Volume I: The 1960s album art Various Money (That's What I Want) (as Barret Strong) Various - The Motown Story Volume I: The 1960s(2xCD, Comp) Motown, Chronicles B0001016-02 US 2003 Sell This Version
Barrett Strong - The Pomus & Shuman Story (Double Trouble 1956-1967) album art Various Seven Sins (as Barret Strong) Various - The Pomus & Shuman Story (Double Trouble 1956-1967) (Comp) Ace Europe 2007 Sell This Version