Barry Strong

Real Name:
Barrett Strong
Profile:
American singer and songwriter. Born February 5, 1941 in West Point, Mississippi. Strong was the first artist to record a hit record for Motown, though he is best known for his successful songwriting collaboration with Norman Whitfield, which produced hits like "I Heard It Through the Grapevine", "Too Busy Thinking About My Baby", "Papa Was a Rolling Stone", "Ball of Confusion", and "War". Barrett Strong was inducted into the Songwriters Hall of Fame in 2004.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
Data Quality
  • Correct
  • Needs
    major
  • Changes
    minor
  • New
  • Updated

Writing & Arrangement

82876724012 Barrett Strong - Austro Pop Show Ocht album art Various Mei Vader War A Wildera (Papa Was A Rolling Stone) (as Barry Strong) Various - Austro Pop Show Ocht(2xCD, Comp) Ariola, Sony BMG Music Entertainment 82876724012 Europe 2005 Sell This Version