S. Barrett

Real Name:
Barrett Strong
Profile:
American singer and songwriter. Born February 5, 1941 in West Point, Mississippi. Strong was the first artist to record a hit record for Motown, though he is best known for his successful songwriting collaboration with Norman Whitfield, which produced hits like "I Heard It Through the Grapevine", "Too Busy Thinking About My Baby", "Papa Was a Rolling Stone", "Ball of Confusion", and "War". Barrett Strong was inducted into the Songwriters Hall of Fame in 2004.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
Data Quality
  • Correct
  • Needs
    major
  • Changes
    minor
  • New
  • Updated

Writing & Arrangement

Barrett Strong - Shine A Light album art Stones* / Scorsese* Stones* / Scorsese* - Shine A Light (Album) Twentieth Century Fox Film Corporation, Fortissimofilms Italy 2008 Sell This Version
Barrett Strong - Shine A Light album art Rolling Stones*, Martin Scorsese Rolling Stones*, Martin Scorsese - Shine A Light (Album) Rolling Stones Records, Polydor Australia 2008 Sell This Version
PCD-93112 Barrett Strong - The British Core Lovers album art Dennis Bovell Heard It Through The Grapevine (as S. Barrett) Dennis Bovell - The British Core Lovers(CD, Comp) P-Vine Records PCD-93112 Japan 2008 Sell This Version