Strong

Real Name:
Barrett Strong
Profile:
American singer and songwriter. Born February 5, 1941 in West Point, Mississippi. Strong was the first artist to record a hit record for Motown, though he is best known for his successful songwriting collaboration with Norman Whitfield, which produced hits like "I Heard It Through the Grapevine", "Too Busy Thinking About My Baby", "Papa Was a Rolling Stone", "Ball of Confusion", and "War". Barrett Strong was inducted into the Songwriters Hall of Fame in 2004.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

Barrett Strong - Love Is You album art Barrett Strong Love Is You (Album) Timeless Records (4) US 1987 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

CL 15864 Barrett Strong - Man Up In The Sky album art Barrett Strong Man Up In The Sky(7") Capitol Records CL 15864 UK 1976 Sell This Version