Phil Upchurch

Real Name:
Phillip Upchurch
Profile:
American soul - rhythm 'n' blues guitarist, born 19 July 1941 in Chicago, USA.

A prominent member of the Chicago Music scene since the early 50s; a well respected teacher and instructor in addition to his performing reputation. His main body of work can be heard on projects by George Benson, Bobby Blue Bland, Natalie Cole, Aretha Franklin, Kenny G (2), Buddy Guy, John Lee Hooker, Howlin' Wolf, Quincy Jones, Chaka Khan, Earl Klugh, Curtis Mayfield, Muddy Waters, and countless sound tracks and other projects.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Phil Upchurch Discography Tracks

Albums

Phil Upchurch - You Can't Sit Down Part Two album art Phil Upchurch You Can't Sit Down Part Two Boyd Records US 1961 Sell This Version
Phil Upchurch - The Big Hit Dances album art Phil Upchurch The Big Hit Dances (Album) United Artists Records US 1962 Sell This Version
Phil Upchurch - Feeling Blue album art Phil Upchurch Feeling Blue (Album) Milestone Records US 1968 Sell This Version
Phil Upchurch - The Way I Feel album art Phil Upchurch The Way I Feel (Album) Cadet US 1969 Sell This Version
Phil Upchurch - Upchurch album art Phil Upchurch Upchurch (Album) Cadet, Cadet Canada 1969 Sell This Version
SMS 1610 Ramsey Lewis, Phil Upchurch Ramsey Lewis, Phil Upchurch - The Way We Feel(LP, Album) Cadet SMS 1610 Brazil 1971 Sell This Version
Phil Upchurch - Darkness, Darkness album art Phillip Upchurch* Darkness, Darkness (Album) Blue Thumb Records US 1972 Sell This Version
Phil Upchurch - Lovin' Feeling album art Phil Upchurch Lovin' Feeling (Album) Blue Thumb Records US 1973 Sell This Version
BTS 59 Phil Upchurch - Lovin' Feeling album art Phil Upchurch Lovin' Feeling(LP, Album, Promo, Gat) Blue Thumb Records BTS 59 US 1973 Sell This Version
Phil Upchurch - Upchurch/Tennyson album art Phil Upchurch / Tennyson Stephens Phil Upchurch / Tennyson Stephens - Upchurch/Tennyson (Album) Kudu UK 1975 Sell This Version
Phil Upchurch - Phil Upchurch album art Phil Upchurch Phil Upchurch (Album) Marlin US 1978 Sell This Version
Phil Upchurch - Free & Easy album art Phil Upchurch Free & Easy (Album) Jam (15) US 1982 Sell This Version
Phil Upchurch - Revelation album art Phil Upchurch Revelation (Album) Jam (15) US 1982 Sell This Version
Phil Upchurch - Name Of The Game album art Phil Upchurch Name Of The Game (Album) Jam (15) US 1983 Sell This Version
Phil Upchurch - Companions album art Phil Upchurch Companions (Album) Paladin Records, Virgin US 1984 Sell This Version
Phil Upchurch - All I Want album art Phil Upchurch All I Want (Album) Ichiban Records US 1991 Sell This Version
KICJ 53 Phil Upchurch - Midnite Blue album art Phil Upchurch Midnite Blue(CD, Album) Electric Bird, Bellaphon Records, King Records KICJ 53 Germany 1991 Sell This Version
Phil Upchurch - Whatever Happened To The Blues album art Phil Upchurch Whatever Happened To The Blues (Album) Go Jazz Records Germany 1992 Sell This Version
71011 Phil Upchurch - Middle Class White Boy album art Mose Allison With Joe Farrell And Phil Upchurch Mose Allison With Joe Farrell And Phil Upchurch - Middle Class White Boy(CD, Album, RE) Discovery Records 71011 US 1992 Sell This Version
TOCP-8050 Phil Upchurch - Who Say DJ Can't Play Jazz? album art Loving Power (11) Featuring Wilton Felder, Wah Wah Watson*, Phil Upchurch, Larry Dunn & John Robinson (2) Loving Power (11) Featuring Wilton Felder, Wah Wah Watson*, Phil Upchurch, Larry Dunn & John Robinson (2) - Who Say DJ Can't Play Jazz?(CD, Album, Promo) EAU Records TOCP-8050 Japan 1993 Sell This Version
Phil Upchurch - Love Is Strange album art Phil Upchurch Love Is Strange (Album) Go Jazz Records Germany 1995 Sell This Version
GO 6035-2 Phil Upchurch - Rhapsody & Blues album art Phil Upchurch & The Phil-harmonic Orchestra* Rhapsody & Blues(CD, Album) Go Jazz Records GO 6035-2 Germany 1999 Sell This Version
ECD 22222-2 Phil Upchurch - Tell The Truth album art Phil Upchurch Tell The Truth(CD, Album) Evidence Music, Inc. ECD 22222-2 US 2001 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

UA 417 Phil Upchurch - Organ Grinder's Twist / The Persian album art Phil Upchurch Organ Grinder's Twist / The Persian(7", Single) United Artists Records UA 417 US 1962 Sell This Version
36 026, 36026 Phil Upchurch - Fill Up album art Phil Upchurch Et Son Orchestre* Fill Up(7", EP) United Artists Records, United Artists Records 36 026, 36026 France 1962 Sell This Version