Phil Upchurch

Real Name:
Phillip Upchurch
Profile:
American soul - rhythm 'n' blues guitarist, born 19 July 1941 in Chicago, USA.

A prominent member of the Chicago Music scene since the early 50s; a well respected teacher and instructor in addition to his performing reputation. His main body of work can be heard on projects by George Benson, Bobby Blue Bland, Natalie Cole, Aretha Franklin, Kenny G (2), Buddy Guy, John Lee Hooker, Howlin' Wolf, Quincy Jones, Chaka Khan, Earl Klugh, Curtis Mayfield, Muddy Waters, and countless sound tracks and other projects.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

UAL 3162 Phil Upchurch - You Can't Sit Down Part Two album art Phil Upchurch You Can't Sit Down Part Two Boyd Records UAL 3162 US 1961 Sell This Version
UAL 3175 Phil Upchurch - The Big Hit Dances album art Phil Upchurch The Big Hit Dances (Album) United Artists Records UAL 3175 US 1962 Sell This Version
MSP 9010 Phil Upchurch - Feeling Blue album art Phil Upchurch Feeling Blue (Album) Milestone (4) MSP 9010 US 1968 Sell This Version
LPS 840 Phil Upchurch - The Way I Feel album art Phil Upchurch The Way I Feel (Album) Cadet LPS 840 US 1969 Sell This Version
LPS-826 Phil Upchurch - Upchurch album art Phil Upchurch Upchurch (Album) Cadet, Cadet LPS-826 Canada 1969 Sell This Version
BTS 6005 Phil Upchurch - Darkness, Darkness album art Phillip Upchurch* Darkness, Darkness (Album) Blue Thumb Records BTS 6005 US 1972 Sell This Version
BTS 59 Phil Upchurch - Lovin' Feeling album art Phil Upchurch Lovin' Feeling (Album) Blue Thumb Records BTS 59 US 1973 Sell This Version
KU 22 Phil Upchurch - Upchurch/Tennyson album art Phil Upchurch / Tennyson Stephens Phil Upchurch / Tennyson Stephens - Upchurch/Tennyson (Album) Kudu KU 22 UK 1975 Sell This Version
TKR 82542 Phil Upchurch - Phil Upchurch album art Phil Upchurch Phil Upchurch (Album) Marlin TKR 82542 UK 1978 Sell This Version
JAM 007 Phil Upchurch - Free & Easy album art Phil Upchurch Free & Easy (Album) Jam (15) JAM 007 US 1982 Sell This Version
JAM 011 Phil Upchurch - Revelation album art Phil Upchurch Revelation (Album) Jam (15) JAM 011 US 1982 Sell This Version
JAM 018 Phil Upchurch - Name Of The Game album art Phil Upchurch Name Of The Game (Album) Jam (15) JAM 018 US 1983 Sell This Version
JAM 021C Phil Upchurch - Companions album art Phil Upchurch Companions (Album) Paladin Records, Virgin JAM 021C US 1984 Sell This Version
CDJ 631 Phil Upchurch - The L.A. Jazz Quintet album art L.A. Jazz Quintet - Phil UpchurchBrandon FieldsBobby LyleBrian BrombergHarvey Mason L.A. Jazz Quintet - Phil UpchurchBrandon FieldsBobby LyleBrian BrombergHarvey Mason - The L.A. Jazz Quintet(CD, Album) ProJazz CDJ 631 US 1986 Sell This Version
KICJ 53 Phil Upchurch - Midnite Blue album art Phil Upchurch Midnite Blue (Album) Electric Bird, Bellaphon Records, King Records KICJ 53 Germany 1991 Sell This Version
ICH 1127 Phil Upchurch - All I Want album art Phil Upchurch All I Want (Album) Ichiban Records ICH 1127 US 1991 Sell This Version
vBr 2066 2, GoJ/vBr 2066 2 Phil Upchurch - Whatever Happened To The Blues album art Phil Upchurch Whatever Happened To The Blues (Album) Go Jazz, Go Jazz vBr 2066 2, GoJ/vBr 2066 2 Germany 1992 Sell This Version
71011 Phil Upchurch - Middle Class White Boy album art Mose Allison With Joe Farrell And Phil Upchurch Mose Allison With Joe Farrell And Phil Upchurch - Middle Class White Boy(CD, Album, RE) Discovery Records 71011 US 1992 Sell This Version
TOCP-8050 Phil Upchurch - Who Say DJ Can't Play Jazz? album art Loving Power (11) Featuring Wilton Felder, Wah Wah Watson*, Phil Upchurch, Larry Dunn & John Robinson (2) Loving Power (11) Featuring Wilton Felder, Wah Wah Watson*, Phil Upchurch, Larry Dunn & John Robinson (2) - Who Say DJ Can't Play Jazz?(CD, Album, Promo) EAU Records TOCP-8050 Japan 1993 Sell This Version
GOJ 6014 2 Phil Upchurch - Love Is Strange album art Phil Upchurch Love Is Strange (Album) Go Jazz GOJ 6014 2 Germany 1995 Sell This Version
ECD 22222-2 Phil Upchurch - Tell The Truth album art Phil Upchurch Tell The Truth(CD, Album) Evidence (5) ECD 22222-2 US 2001 Sell This Version
WW 2133 Phil Upchurch - Daybreak album art Jimmy Smith With Phil Upchurch + Nestor Torres Jimmy Smith With Phil Upchurch + Nestor Torres - Daybreak(CD, Album) West Wind WW 2133 Germany 2002 Sell This Version
none Phil Upchurch - Truly album art Phil Upchurch, Sonya Maddox Phil Upchurch, Sonya Maddox - Truly(CD, Album) Wondervision none US 2005 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

UA 417 Phil Upchurch - Organ Grinder's Twist / The Persian album art Phil Upchurch Organ Grinder's Twist / The Persian (Single) United Artists Records UA 417 US 1962 Sell This Version
5675 Phil Upchurch - You Don't Have To Know / Softly album art Phil Upchurch You Don't Have To Know / Softly (Single) Cadet 5675 US 1970 Sell This Version