Steve Bender

Real Name:
Karl-Heinz Bender
Profile:
German singer, composer, songwriter and music producer, born 2 November 1942 in Mainz, Germany and died from cancer 9 May 2006 in Munich, Germany.

Steve Bender is better known as the bald singer of Dschinghis Khan, who eventually became fourth on the Eurovision Songfestival in Jerusalem in 1979. He quit the group shortly after, to establish his own production enterprise, but joined them again later for some reunion shows.

His daughter Melanie Bender surpassed her father, when she and the group Mekado placed third in the 1994 Eurovision Songfestival in Dublin.
Aliases:
Variations:

Albums

Steve Bender - We've Gotta Get Out Of This Place album art Steve Bender We've Gotta Get Out Of This Place (Album) Telefunken Germany 1978 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Steve Bender - The Final Thing album art Steve Bender The Final Thing (Single) Telefunken Germany 1976 Sell This Version
6.12 278, 6.12278 AC Steve Bender - We've Gotta Get Out Of This Place  album art Steve Bender We've Gotta Get Out Of This Place (7", Single) Telefunken, Telefunken 6.12 278, 6.12278 AC Germany 1978 Sell This Version
6.13 556, 6.13556 AC Steve Bender - Daytime, Nighttime / Down To The Corner album art Steve Bender Daytime, Nighttime / Down To The Corner(7", Single) Jupiter Records, Jupiter Records 6.13 556, 6.13556 AC Germany 1981 Sell This Version
6.13095 AC Steve Bender - One And One Is Two album art Steve Bender One And One Is Two(7", Single) Jupiter Records 6.13095 AC Germany 1981 Sell This Version
Steve Bender - She's Going With A Ghost  album art Steve Bender She's Going With A Ghost (Single) Ariola, Ariola Europe 1983 Sell This Version

Videos (10) Edit