Antonín Dvořák

Antonín Dvořák

Real Name:
Antonín Leopold Dvořák
Profile:
Czech composer of romantic music (classicist-romantic synthesis). Born September 8, 1841 in Nelahozeves, Czechia, died May 1, 1904 in Prague, Czechia. He employed the idioms of the folk music of Moravia and his native Bohemia. His works include symphonies, symphonic poems, concerti, choral works, operas and chamber music.
Sites:
Variations:

Antonín Dvořák Discography

Albums

AM 4606-10, AN 832-5 Antonín Dvořák | Česká Filharmonie*, Prof. Václav Talich* Antonín Dvořák | Česká Filharmonie*, Prof. Václav Talich* - Slovanské Tance(5xShellac, 10" + 4xShellac, 12" + Album, Mono) His Master's Voice, His Master's Voice AM 4606-10, AN 832-5 Czechoslovakia 1936 Sell This Version
DB 5311 Antonín Dvořák | Václav Talich, Česká Filharmonie* Antonín Dvořák | Václav Talich, Česká Filharmonie* - Symfonie Č. 5 E-Moll, Op.95 „Z Nového Světa“(Shellac, 12", Album, Mono) Hlas Jeho Pána DB 5311 Protectorate of Bohemia and Moravia 1941 Sell This Version
ML 4022 Dvorak*, Gregor Piatigorsky With The Philadelphia Orchestra Conducted By Eugene Ormandy Dvorak*, Gregor Piatigorsky With The Philadelphia Orchestra Conducted By Eugene Ormandy - Dvorak: Concerto In B Minor For Cello And Orchestra, Op. 104(LP, Album) Columbia Masterworks ML 4022 US 1948 Sell This Version
B12 1030 Antonin Dvorak*, The Gordon String Quartet Antonin Dvorak*, The Gordon String Quartet - String Quartet In C Major, Opus 61(LP, Ltd) Concert Hall B12 1030 US 1948 Sell This Version
Dvořák* Symphony No. 5 In E Minor, "From The New World" (Album) RCA Victor Red Seal 1949 Sell This Version
Antonín Dvořák / Česká Filharmonie*, Václav Talich Antonín Dvořák / Česká Filharmonie*, Václav Talich - Symfonie Z Nového Světa (Album) Supraphon Czechoslovakia 1949 Sell This Version
LLP 4 The Griller String Quartet, Dvořák*, Mozart* The Griller String Quartet, Dvořák*, Mozart* - String Quartet In F Major, Opus 96 / Adagio And Fugue In C Minor (Op. 546)(10") London Records LLP 4 US 1949 Sell This Version
Antonín Dvořák / Česká Filharmonie*, Václav Talich Antonín Dvořák / Česká Filharmonie*, Václav Talich - Slovanské Tance (Album) Supraphon Czechoslovakia 1950 Sell This Version
D 2 Antonín Dvořák Piano Quartet in E-Flat Major, Op.87(LP, Mono, S/Edition) Concert Hall D 2 USA & Canada 1950 Sell This Version
WL 5029, WL 50-29 Dvorak*, Vienna Symphony Orchestra*, Henry Swoboda Dvorak*, Vienna Symphony Orchestra*, Henry Swoboda - Symphony In E Flat (1873) / Scherzo Capriccioso Opus 66(LP) Westminster, Westminster WL 5029, WL 50-29 US 1950 Sell This Version
LLP 202 Antonín Dvořák, Quintetto Chigiano Antonín Dvořák, Quintetto Chigiano - Piano Quintet in A Major, Opus 81(LP, Album, Mono) London Records LLP 202 US 1950 Sell This Version
LM 1, LM-1 Smetana*, Dvořák* - Arthur Fiedler, Boston Pops Orchestra* Smetana*, Dvořák* - Arthur Fiedler, Boston Pops Orchestra* - The Moldau, Husitská Overture(10", Album, Mono) RCA Victor Red Seal, RCA Victor Red Seal LM 1, LM-1 US 1950 Sell This Version
Antonín Dvořák, Česká Filharmonie*, Karel Šejna Antonín Dvořák, Česká Filharmonie*, Karel Šejna - Symfonie Č. 6 D-Dur Supraphon, Supraphon Czechoslovakia 1951 Sell This Version
Antonín Dvořák, Pablo Casals, Czech Philharmonic Orchestra*, Georg Szell* Antonín Dvořák, Pablo Casals, Czech Philharmonic Orchestra*, Georg Szell* - Dvořák Concerto For 'Cello In B Minor, Op. 104 (Album) RCA Victor US 1951 Sell This Version
Antonín Dvořák, František Maxián, Česká Filharmonie*, Václav Talich Antonín Dvořák, František Maxián, Česká Filharmonie*, Václav Talich - Koncert G-Moll Pro Klavír A Orchestr, Op. 33 (Album) Supraphon Czechoslovakia 1951 Sell This Version
LLP 488 Antonín Dvořák, George Szell, The Concertgebuow Orchestra Of Amsterdam* Antonín Dvořák, George Szell, The Concertgebuow Orchestra Of Amsterdam* - Symphony No. 4 In G Major, Op. 88(LP, Album, Mono) London Records LLP 488 UK 1951 Sell This Version
DM 5022 Antonín Dvořák - Orchestr Pražských Sólistů Řídí Václav Talich Antonín Dvořák - Orchestr Pražských Sólistů Řídí Václav Talich - Serenáda E-dur(10", Mono) Supraphon DM 5022 Czechoslovakia 1951 Sell This Version
Antonín Dvořák Biblické Písně, Op. 99 Supraphon Czechoslovakia 1952 Sell This Version
Antonín Dvořák, Mstislav RostropovichČeská Filharmonie* Řídí Václav Talich Antonín Dvořák, Mstislav RostropovichČeská Filharmonie* Řídí Václav Talich - Koncert H-moll Pro Violoncello A Orchestr, Op. 104 (Album) Supraphon Czechoslovakia 1952 Sell This Version
Václav◦Talich*, The Czech Philharmonic Orchestra, Antonín Dvořák Václav◦Talich*, The Czech Philharmonic Orchestra, Antonín Dvořák - Symphonie No 8 G Major, Op. 88 (Album) Supraphon, Supraphon Czechoslovakia 1952 Sell This Version
А. Дворжак* 5-я Симфония Ми Минор Апрелевский Завод, Апрелевский Завод USSR 1952 Sell This Version
Antonín Dvořák | Česká Filharmonie*, Václav Talich Antonín Dvořák | Česká Filharmonie*, Václav Talich - Stabat Mater - Pro Sóla, Sbor A Orchestr, Op. 58 (Album) Supraphon Czechoslovakia 1952 Sell This Version
1257 Dvořák* | Berlin Symphony Orchestra* Conducted By Karl List Dvořák* | Berlin Symphony Orchestra* Conducted By Karl List - Symphony No. 5 In E Minor, Opus 95: "From The New World"(LP) Royale 1257 Canada 1952 Sell This Version
1262 Gerd Rubahn , Conducting The Berlin Symphony Orchestra, Antonín Dvořák Gerd Rubahn , Conducting The Berlin Symphony Orchestra, Antonín Dvořák - Concerto For Cello & Orchestra In B Minor, Opus 104(LP) Royale 1262 Europe 1952 Sell This Version
R-199-4 George Singer, Antonín Dvořák George Singer, Antonín Dvořák - New World Symphony #5(LP, Album) Remington R-199-4 US 1952 Sell This Version