Tuck Andress

Real Name:
William Charles Andress
Profile:
Guitar, Guitar Teacher - Jazz. Born Oct 28, 1952 Tulsa OK, USA
For Songwriter / Written-By credits Please Use Alias William C. Andress

Raised in a musical family, his father was a Jazz Band leader in college. Learned piano at a young age. Taught himself guitar with a few few formal lessons. Influenced by British Rock and Jimi Hendrix as well as Blues, R&B guitarists and a host of piano players. Played in garage bands and big bands in high school. Moved to the west coast 1960s where he played in many Bay Area bands. Studied music at Stanford 1970s. Played as a studio musician during breaks from university. Played with The Gap Band for four years.
Teamed up with Patti Cathcart in 1978 later forming the duo Tuck & Patti and marrying her in 1981. Uncle of St. Vincent.

Formed T&P RECORDS and T&P Productions Inc. in 1999.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

PCCY-20037 Tuck Andress - Reckless Precision album art Tuck Andress Reckless Precision (Album) Windham Hill Jazz PCCY-20037 Japan 1990 Sell This Version
0193410135-4 Tuck Andress - Hymns, Carols And Songs About Snow album art Tuck Andress Hymns, Carols And Songs About Snow (Album) Windham Hill Jazz 0193410135-4 US 1991 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

SOUNDPAGE #43 Tuck Andress - Everything's Gonna Be All Right / Yogurt Blues album art Tuck Andress Everything's Gonna Be All Right / Yogurt Blues(Flexi, 7", Promo, Squ) Guitar Player Magazine SOUNDPAGE #43 US 1988 Sell This Version

Compilations

WD-90-02, DIDX 007137 Tuck Andress - Solo Guitar Tracks - Special Promotional CD album art Tuck Andress Solo Guitar Tracks - Special Promotional CD(CD, EP, Comp, Promo) Windham Hill Jazz, Windham Hill Jazz WD-90-02, DIDX 007137 US 1990 Sell This Version

Videos

HOT704 Tuck Andress - Learn Jazz Guitar With 6 Great Masters! album art Emily Remler, Joe Pass, Tuck Andress, Brian Setzer, Joe Beck, Duke Robillard Emily Remler, Joe Pass, Tuck Andress, Brian Setzer, Joe Beck, Duke Robillard - Learn Jazz Guitar With 6 Great Masters!(DVD-V, NTSC, Reg) Hot Licks HOT704 US 2005 Sell This Version
HOT153 Tuck Andress - Fingerstyle Mastery  album art Tuck Andress Fingerstyle Mastery Hot Licks HOT153 US Unknown Sell This Version