Comancero

Real Name:
Mandy Ligios
Profile:
Mandy Ligios (born in 1963) arrived in France as the daughter of a Brazilian mother and a Greek father was born. As a teenager, she gained stage experience as an actress in musical Jesus Christ Superstar, Hair and Evita. in this period she was hired as a dancer for the stage name Moon Ray. Mid-1980s she was a member of the ensemble of the musical All That Jazz, with whom she went on tour in Europe.

During a holiday in Italy, she met the two music producers Aldo Martinelli and Fabrizio Gatto and participated in the promotion of their hit single Comanchero, sung by Simona Zanini, which was already climbing the charts. The singer's name Raggio di Luna was the Italian translation for "Moon Ray" .
The recording reached the top ten sales charts in Germany and in her native France at the beginning of 1985 and stayed five months in the charts in Germany. It is now recognized as classics of the Italo-Disco. The second single released the next year ("Viva") was unsuccessful as much as ""I Don't Wanna Let You Down" performed under the stage name Comancero (without thr "h").
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:
Viewing All | Comancero

Singles & EPs

Comancero - I Don't Wanna Let You Down album art Comancero I Don't Wanna Let You Down (Maxi) Green Production Italy 1988 Sell This Version
J.B. 342 Comancero - I Dont't Wanna Let You Down / Mia Mamma album art Comancero / Aida* Comancero / Aida* - I Dont't Wanna Let You Down / Mia Mamma(7", Jukebox) Ricordi J.B. 342 Italy 1988 Sell This Version
Comancero - Comanchero (Remix '89) album art Comancero Comanchero (Remix '89) (Maxi) ZYX Records Germany 1989 Sell This Version

Videos (3) Edit