Warren Smith

Real Name:
Warren Ingle Smith, Jr.
Profile:
For the American 50's/60's rockabilly/country guitarist/singer use Warren Smith (3).

American drummer, percussionist and composer, born 14 May 1934 in Chicago, Illinois, USA.

Multi-talented jazz musician, based in NYC. Known for his work with many of the greats, including Miles Davis (as vibraphonist), Gil Evans, Max Roach, et al.
Also taught in the New York City public school system, and for a period ran a loft space for aspiring musicians and artists to use.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

SES-1972-3 Warren Smith - Composers Workshop Ensemble album art Composers Workshop Ensemble* ,with Warren Smith Composers Workshop Ensemble* ,with Warren Smith - Composers Workshop Ensemble(LP, Album) Strata-East SES-1972-3 US 1973 Sell This Version
RVL-8501 Warren Smith - Duologue / Heritage album art Warren Smith & Toki* Warren Smith & Toki* - Duologue / Heritage(12", Album, EP) RCA RVL-8501 Japan 1977 Sell This Version
RVL-8502 Warren Smith - Kaiko / Saiun album art Warren Smith & Masami Nakagawa Warren Smith & Masami Nakagawa - Kaiko / Saiun(12", Album, EP) RCA RVL-8502 Japan 1977 Sell This Version
RVJ-6013 Warren Smith - Folks Song album art Warren Smith And Composer's Workshop Ensemble Warren Smith And Composer's Workshop Ensemble - Folks Song(LP, Album) Baystate RVJ-6013 Japan 1978 Sell This Version
KRS-1006 Warren Smith - Cricket Song-Poem album art Warren Smith And The Composer's Workshop Ensemble Warren Smith And The Composer's Workshop Ensemble - Cricket Song-Poem(LP, Album) Miff Music Company KRS-1006 US 1982 Sell This Version
120146-2 Warren Smith - Chile New York album art Julius Hemphill* / Warren Smith Julius Hemphill* / Warren Smith - Chile New York(CD, Album) Black Saint 120146-2 Italy 1998 Sell This Version
FAR-52963 Warren Smith - Race Cards album art Warren Smith Race Cards(CD) Freedom Art FAR-52963 US 2003 Sell This Version
e014 Warren Smith - The Dogon Duo album art Andrew Lamb (2) & Warren Smith Andrew Lamb (2) & Warren Smith - The Dogon Duo(CD) Engine Studios e014 US 2005 Sell This Version
e023 Warren Smith - Natural/Cultural Forces album art Warren Smith Natural/Cultural Forces(CD) Engine Studios e023 US 2007 Sell This Version
e027 Warren Smith - Old News Borrowed Blues album art Warren Smith, Composers Workshop Ensemble* Warren Smith, Composers Workshop Ensemble* - Old News Borrowed Blues(CD, Album) Engine Studios e027 US 2009 Sell This Version
MARGE 45 Warren Smith - Tribute To Albert Ayler / Live At The Dynamo album art Joe McPhee / Roy Campbell / William Parker / Warren Smith Joe McPhee / Roy Campbell / William Parker / Warren Smith - Tribute To Albert Ayler / Live At The Dynamo(CD, Album) Marge MARGE 45 France 2009 Sell This Version
PRCD - 1513 Warren Smith - Dragon Dave Meets Prince Black Knight From The Darkside Of The Moon album art Warren Smith Dragon Dave Meets Prince Black Knight From The Darkside Of The Moon(CD, Album, RE) Porter Records PRCD - 1513 US 2011 Sell This Version
e043 Warren Smith - Odd Time album art Eugene Chadbourne & Warren Smith Eugene Chadbourne & Warren Smith - Odd Time(CD, Album) Engine Studios e043 2011 Sell This Version
SS03 Warren Smith - Creative Music For 3 Bass Saxophones album art Scott Robinson (2), Vinny Golia, J.D. Parran, Warren Smith Scott Robinson (2), Vinny Golia, J.D. Parran, Warren Smith - Creative Music For 3 Bass Saxophones(CD, Album) ScienSonic SS03 US 2012 Sell This Version
004 Warren Smith - The Tuba Trio Chronicles album art Joseph Daley*, Warren Smith, Scott Robinson (2) Joseph Daley*, Warren Smith, Scott Robinson (2) - The Tuba Trio Chronicles(CD, Album) JoDaMusic 004 US 2015 Sell This Version
NBLP 106 Warren Smith - The Sea Of Modicum album art Andrew Lamb (2), Warren Smith, Arkadijus Gotesmanas* Andrew Lamb (2), Warren Smith, Arkadijus Gotesmanas* - The Sea Of Modicum(LP, Album, Ltd) NoBusiness Records NBLP 106 Lithuania 2017 Sell This Version

Compilations

50 1195/2 Warren Smith - Warren Smith & The Composer's Workshop Ensemble album art Warren Smith & The Composer's Workshop Ensemble* Warren Smith & The Composer's Workshop Ensemble* - Warren Smith & The Composer's Workshop Ensemble(2xCD, Album, Comp) Claves 50 1195/2 Switzerland 1995 Sell This Version

Videos

2013 Warren Smith - CHILE NEW YORK AfghanIRAQ  album art William Parker, Jeff Schlanger, Roy Campbell, Bill Cole, Michael Wimberly, Joe McPhee, Bob Stewart, Zen Matsuura*, Julius A Hemphill, Warren Smith, David Mott William Parker, Jeff Schlanger, Roy Campbell, Bill Cole, Michael Wimberly, Joe McPhee, Bob Stewart, Zen Matsuura*, Julius A Hemphill, Warren Smith, David Mott - CHILE NEW YORK AfghanIRAQ (DVD-V, NTSC) Witnissimo 2013 US 2013 Sell This Version

Videos (4) Edit