Real Name:
William Royce Scaggs
Profile:
American singer, songwriter and guitarist, born June 8, 1944 in Canton, Ohio, USA.
Playing guitar since the age of 12, & a friend of Steve Millers' from early on, Scaggs was busy musically in America & abroad.
Traveling to Sweden in the mid-sixties, he had his first solo release Boz.
Enjoying his first serious fame with the Steve Miller Band, he had his greatest commercial success in 1976 with the critically acclaimed album Silk Degrees.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:
137732 Boz Scaggs - Pop Projection Volume 2 album art Various We Were Always Sweethearts = Sempre Nos Amamos Various - Pop Projection Volume 2(LP, Comp) CBS 137732 Brazil 1971 Sell This Version
Boz Scaggs - An Anthology album art Duane Allman Loan Me A Dime Duane Allman - An Anthology (Comp) Capricorn Records, Capricorn Records Japan 1972 Sell This Version
none Boz Scaggs - The United States Air Force Presents Wolfman Jack: Series #14 album art Wolfman Jack Dinah Flo Wolfman Jack - The United States Air Force Presents Wolfman Jack: Series #14(2xLP, Comp + Box) U.S. Air Force Recruiting Service none US 1972 Sell This Version
DIP-2 Boz Scaggs - Rock Revolution album art Various Dinah Flo Various - Rock Revolution(2xLP, Comp, Gat) CBS DIP-2 Mexico 1972 Sell This Version
P-8197A Boz Scaggs - Memorial Album album art Duane Allman Finding Her Duane Allman - Memorial Album(LP, Comp) Atlantic P-8197A Japan 1972 Sell This Version
SE-8315 Various Happy Days Various - Real Soul(LP, Comp) CBS SE-8315 Peru 1972 Sell This Version
Boz Scaggs - Let It Rock album art Various Waiting For A Train Various - Let It Rock (Comp) Atlantic UK 1973 Sell This Version
SOPF-1 Boz Scaggs - Sound Sampler West Coast Sounds album art Various Dinah Flo Various - Sound Sampler West Coast Sounds(LP, Comp) CBS/Sony SOPF-1 Japan 1973 Sell This Version
Boz Scaggs - An Anthology Vol. II album art Duane Allman Waiting For A Train Duane Allman - An Anthology Vol. II (Comp) Capricorn Records Germany 1974 Sell This Version
June 74 Boz Scaggs - National Lampoon In-Store Air-Play Album For June album art Various Slow Dancer Various - National Lampoon In-Store Air-Play Album For June(LP, Comp, Promo) National Lampoon June 74 US 1974 Sell This Version
137846 Boz Scaggs - Da Pesada album art Various I Got Your Number and 1 more… Various - Da Pesada(LP, Comp, Smplr) CBS 137846 Brazil 1974 Sell This Version
Boz Scaggs - Rockwork album art Various You Make It So Hard (To Say No) Various - Rockwork (Comp) CBS, CBS Germany 1975 Sell This Version
ASA 191, AS 191 Boz Scaggs - West Coast Premiere album art Various Lowdown and 1 more… Various - West Coast Premiere(LP, Comp) Columbia ASA 191, AS 191 US 1975 Sell This Version
none Wolfman Jack Low Down Wolfman Jack - The United States Air Force Presents Wolfman Jack: Series #66(2xLP, Album, Comp, Box) U.S. Air Force Recruiting Service none US 1976 Sell This Version
YAPC 77 Boz Scaggs - Popular "Best 101" Volume 1 album art Various Georgia Various - Popular "Best 101" Volume 1(LP, Comp, Promo, Smplr) CBS/Sony YAPC 77 Japan 1976 Sell This Version
144.169 Boz Scaggs - Black Beat 5 album art Various Lowdown Various - Black Beat 5(LP, Comp) Epic 144.169 Brazil 1976 Sell This Version
Boz Scaggs - Sucessos Pop Difusora - Volume 2 album art Various Georgia Various - Sucessos Pop Difusora - Volume 2 (Comp) GTA Brazil 1977 Sell This Version
Boz Scaggs - Stars album art Various Lido Shuffle Various - Stars (Comp) K-Tel Canada 1977 Sell This Version
Boz Scaggs - Love Rock album art Various We're All Alone Various - Love Rock (Comp) Ronco, Columbia Special Products Canada 1977 Sell This Version
Boz Scaggs - Pure Gold Collection album art Various Lido Shuffle Various - Pure Gold Collection (Comp) K-Tel, K-Tel Canada 1977 Sell This Version
Boz Scaggs - Pure Power album art Various Lowdown Various - Pure Power (Comp) K-tel, K-tel Canada 1977 Sell This Version
Boz Scaggs - Disco Dancers Vol 2 album art Various Lowdown Various - Disco Dancers Vol 2 (Comp) CBS Australia 1977 Sell This Version
TC 241 Boz Scaggs - Disco Motion album art Various Lowdown Various - Disco Motion(2xLP, Comp) K-Tel TC 241 Canada 1977 Sell This Version
6p 6680 Boz Scaggs - Magic - The Very Best Music Of The 70's album art Various We're All Alone Various - Magic - The Very Best Music Of The 70's(6xLP, Comp) Columbia House 6p 6680 USA & Canada 1977 Sell This Version
none Wolfman Jack Lido Shuffle Wolfman Jack - The United States Air Force Presents Wolfman Jack: Series #72(2xLP, Comp, Box) U.S. Air Force Recruiting Service none US 1977 Sell This Version