W.R. Scaggs

Real Name:
William Royce Scaggs
Profile:
American singer, songwriter and guitarist, born June 8, 1944 in Canton, Ohio, USA.
Playing guitar since the age of 12, & a friend of Steve Millers' from early on, Scaggs was busy musically in America & abroad.
Traveling to Sweden in the mid-sixties, he had his first solo release Boz.
Enjoying his first serious fame with the Steve Miller Band, he had his greatest commercial success in 1976 with the critically acclaimed album Silk Degrees.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Compilations

SJR CD243 Boz Scaggs - Delta Swamp Rock (Sounds From The South: At The Crossroads Of Rock, Country And Soul) album art Various I'll Be Long Gone Various - Delta Swamp Rock (Sounds From The South: At The Crossroads Of Rock, Country And Soul)(2xCD, Comp) Soul Jazz Records SJR CD243 UK 2011 Sell This Version