Billy Duffy

Real Name:
William Henry Duffy
Profile:
English musician born in Manchester, England, on 12 May, 1961, and best known as the lead guitarist for and a founding member of The Cult. He now lives in Los Angeles, California.

Billy started out in punk bands The Nosebleeds (with Stephen Morrissey), Studio Sweethearts (also known as Slaughter And The Dogs), Lonesome No More and Theatre Of Hate, before forming Death Cult with Ian Astbury which turned into The Cult. The Cult broke up in March in 1995, and reunited in 1999, with another small break in 2004.

Billy has played in Coloursøund (with Mike Peters of (The Alarm), Craig Adams (The Mission) and Scott Garrett (ex- drummer of The Cult)), Dead Men Walking (with Mike Peters, Glen Matlock (Sex Pistols), Slim Jim Phantom (Stray Cats) and Kirk Brandon (Spear Of Destiny) and the Cardboard Vampyres with Jerry Cantrell. In 2006 Billy worked on a side project called Circus Diablo with Billy Morrison, Ricky Warwick and former Fuel (3) front man Brett Scallions on bass.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations: