Jerry Vale

Jerry Vale

Real Name:
Gennaro Luigi Vitaliano
Profile:
American singer.
Born July 8, 1932 in The Bronx, New York, USA.

In high school, in order to make some money, he took a job shining shoes in a barbershop in New York City. He sang while he shined shoes, and his boss liked the sound so well that he paid for music lessons for the boy. Enjoying the lessons, Vale started singing in high school musicals and at a local club. This led to additional club dates, including one that lasted for three years at a club in the suburb of Yonkers, New York, just north of the city. When Paul Insetta, (who was a road manager for Guy Mitchell and a hit songwriter) heard him there, he signed him to a management contract, changed his name, and further coached him. He then arranged for Vale to record some demonstration records of songs he'd written, and brought the demos to Columbia Records. Vale then signed a recording contract with Columbia Records, and Insetta managed him for many years.

His version of the National Anthem, recorded in the late 1960s, was a fixture at sporting events for many years.

Vale and Rita, his wife of over forty years, reside in Palm Desert, California. His autobiography, A Singer's Life, was published in 2000 by Celebrity Profiles, Long Island, New York. He made cameo appearances as himself in the 1990 film "Goodfellas" and the 1995 film "Casino"
Sites:
Variations:
Viewing All | Jerry Vale

Jerry Vale Discography

Albums

B 07105 L Peggy King - Jerry Vale - Felicia Sanders And Percy Faith And His Orchestra* Peggy King - Jerry Vale - Felicia Sanders And Percy Faith And His Orchestra* - Girl Meets Boy(LP, Album, Mono, Min) Philips B 07105 L Netherlands 1955 Sell This Version
Jerry Vale I Remember Russ (Album) Columbia US 1958 Sell This Version
Jerry Vale I Remember Buddy (Album) Columbia Australia 1958 Sell This Version
Jerry Vale I Have But One Heart (Album) Columbia US 1962 Sell This Version
Jerry Vale The Language Of Love (Album) Columbia US 1963 Sell This Version
Jerry Vale Arrivederci, Roma Columbia US 1963 Sell This Version
Jerry Vale Till The End Of Time (Album) Columbia US 1964 Sell This Version
Jerry Vale Be My Love (Album) Columbia US 1964 Sell This Version
Jerry Vale Christmas Greetings From Jerry Vale (Album) Columbia Limited Edition US 1964 Sell This Version
Jerry Vale There Goes My Heart (Album) Columbia US 1965 Sell This Version
Jerry Vale Have You Looked Into Your Heart (Album) Columbia New Zealand 1965 Sell This Version
Jerry Vale Standing Ovation! At Carnegie Hall (Album) Columbia South Africa 1965 Sell This Version
7-9073 Jerry Vale Standing Ovation!(7", MiniAlbum) Columbia 7-9073 US 1965 Sell This Version
Jerry Vale It's Magic (Album) Columbia US 1966 Sell This Version
Jerry Vale Sings Everybody Loves Somebody And Other Hits (Album) Columbia Canada 1966 Sell This Version
Jerry Vale Great Moments On Broadway (Album) Columbia US 1966 Sell This Version
CL 2444 Jerry Vale It's Magic(LP, Album, Mono) Columbia CL 2444 US 1966 Sell This Version
Jerry Vale The Impossible Dream (Album) Columbia US 1967 Sell This Version
Jerry Vale Time Alone Will Tell And Other Great Hits Of Today (Album) Columbia Canada 1967 Sell This Version
Jerry Vale I Hear A Rhapsody (Album) Columbia Canada 1968 Sell This Version
Jerry Vale This Guy's In Love With You (Album) Columbia US 1968 Sell This Version
CS 9574 Jerry Vale You Don't Have To Say You Love Me(LP, Album) Columbia CS 9574 US 1968 Sell This Version
Jerry Vale As Long As She Needs Me (Album) Harmony (4) US 1969 Sell This Version
Jerry Vale Till (Album) Columbia US 1969 Sell This Version
Jerry Vale Let It Be (Album) Columbia Canada 1970 Sell This Version

Videos (19) Edit