Jerry Vale

Jerry Vale

Real Name:
Gennaro Luigi Vitaliano
Profile:
American singer.
Born July 8, 1932 in The Bronx, New York, USA.

In high school, in order to make some money, he took a job shining shoes in a barbershop in New York City. He sang while he shined shoes, and his boss liked the sound so well that he paid for music lessons for the boy. Enjoying the lessons, Vale started singing in high school musicals and at a local club. This led to additional club dates, including one that lasted for three years at a club in the suburb of Yonkers, New York, just north of the city. When Paul Insetta, (who was a road manager for Guy Mitchell and a hit songwriter) heard him there, he signed him to a management contract, changed his name, and further coached him. He then arranged for Vale to record some demonstration records of songs he'd written, and brought the demos to Columbia Records. Vale then signed a recording contract with Columbia Records, and Insetta managed him for many years.

His version of the National Anthem, recorded in the late 1960s, was a fixture at sporting events for many years.

Vale and Rita, his wife of over forty years, reside in Palm Desert, California. His autobiography, A Singer's Life, was published in 2000 by Celebrity Profiles, Long Island, New York. He made cameo appearances as himself in the 1990 film "Goodfellas" and the 1995 film "Casino"
Sites:
Variations:
Viewing All | Jerry Vale

Jerry Vale Discography

Albums

B 07105 L Peggy King - Jerry Vale - Felicia Sanders And Percy Faith And His Orchestra* Peggy King - Jerry Vale - Felicia Sanders And Percy Faith And His Orchestra* - Girl Meets Boy(LP, Album, Mono, Min) Philips B 07105 L Netherlands 1955 Sell This Version
CS 8016 Jerry Vale I Remember Russ (Album) Columbia CS 8016 US 1958 Sell This Version
KLP 660 Jerry Vale I Remember Buddy (Album) Columbia KLP 660 Australia 1958 Sell This Version
CL 1797 Jerry Vale I Have But One Heart (Album) Columbia CL 1797 US 1962 Sell This Version
CS 8843 Jerry Vale The Language Of Love (Album) Columbia CS 8843 US 1963 Sell This Version
CL 1955 Jerry Vale Arrivederci, Roma Columbia CL 1955 US 1963 Sell This Version
CS 8916 Jerry Vale Till The End Of Time (Album) Columbia CS 8916 US 1964 Sell This Version
CQ 642 Jerry Vale Be My Love (Album) Columbia CQ 642 US 1964 Sell This Version
CL-2225 Jerry Vale Christmas Greetings From Jerry Vale (Album) Columbia Limited Edition CL-2225 US 1964 Sell This Version
CS 9187 Jerry Vale There Goes My Heart (Album) Columbia CS 9187 US 1965 Sell This Version
SBP 473184 Jerry Vale Have You Looked Into Your Heart (Album) Columbia SBP 473184 New Zealand 1965 Sell This Version
CS 9073 Jerry Vale Standing Ovation! At Carnegie Hall (Album) Columbia CS 9073 US 1965 Sell This Version
ALD 6773 Jerry Vale Standing Ovation! At Carnegie Hall(LP, Album) CBS ALD 6773 South Africa 1965 Sell This Version
7-9073 Jerry Vale Standing Ovation!(7", MiniAlbum) Columbia 7-9073 US 1965 Sell This Version
CL 9244 Jerry Vale It's Magic (Album) Columbia CL 9244 US 1966 Sell This Version
CS 9330 Jerry Vale Sings Everybody Loves Somebody And Other Hits (Album) Columbia CS 9330 Canada 1966 Sell This Version
CS 9289 Jerry Vale Great Moments On Broadway (Album) Columbia CS 9289 US 1966 Sell This Version
CL 2583 Jerry Vale The Impossible Dream (Album) Columbia CL 2583 US 1967 Sell This Version
CS 9484 Jerry Vale Time Alone Will Tell And Other Great Hits Of Today (Album) Columbia CS 9484 Canada 1967 Sell This Version
CS 9634 Jerry Vale I Hear A Rhapsody (Album) Columbia CS 9634 Canada 1968 Sell This Version
CS 9694 Jerry Vale This Guy's In Love With You (Album) Columbia CS 9694 US 1968 Sell This Version
CS 9574 Jerry Vale You Don't Have To Say You Love Me(LP, Album) Columbia CS 9574 US 1968 Sell This Version
CS 9757 Jerry Vale Till (Album) Columbia CS 9757 US 1969 Sell This Version
HS 11298 Jerry Vale As Long As She Needs Me(LP, Album) Harmony (4) HS 11298 US 1969 Sell This Version
CS 1021 Jerry Vale Let It Be (Album) Columbia CS 1021 Canada 1970 Sell This Version

Videos (19) Edit