Wally Gold

Real Name:
Walter Gold
Profile:
Born May 15, 1928, Wally Gold was an American musician, singer, songwriter, record producer, and music business executive from Teaneck, New Jersey. Wally formed the Four Esquires while attending Boston University. In the 1960's he co-wrote Elvis Presley's "Good Luck Charm" and "It's Now Or Never", Lesley Gore's "It's My Party" and Gene Pitney's "Half-Heaven, Half-Heartache." Later in the decade, he produced albums for Barbra Streisand, Jerry Vale, and Tony Bennett. In the 1970's, he discovered the group Kansas and was the music coordinator for Don Kirshner's Rock Concert television series. Gold died at the age of 70 on June 7, 1998.
In Groups:
Variations:

Writing & Arrangement

717 Wally Gold - Summer Vacation album art The Four Esquires The Four Esquires - Summer Vacation (Single) Pilgrim 717 US 1956 Sell This Version
9-61751 Wally Gold - Stormy album art Billy Williams Quartet Follow Me Billy Williams Quartet - Stormy(7", Single, Mono) Coral 9-61751 US 1956 Sell This Version
9-61578 Wally Gold - I'll Never Be The Same / My Funny Little Lover album art Teddi King My Funny Little Lover Teddi King - I'll Never Be The Same / My Funny Little Lover(7", Single, Promo) Coral 9-61578 US 1956 Sell This Version
JK.1004 Wally Gold - You Don’t Owe Me A Thing / Look Homeward, Angel album art Johnnie Ray Look Homeward, Angel (as W. Gold) Johnnie Ray - You Don’t Owe Me A Thing / Look Homeward, Angel (Single) Columbia JK.1004 UK 1955 Sell This Version
45-505 Wally Gold - Never Look For Love / The Chopstick Rock album art The Four Esquires The Chopstick Rock The Four Esquires - Never Look For Love / The Chopstick Rock(7", Promo) Paris (5) 45-505 US 1957 Sell This Version
322 100 BF Wally Gold - Look Homeward, Angel / Sent For You Yesterday album art Johnnie Ray Look Homeward, Angel (as Gold) Johnnie Ray - Look Homeward, Angel / Sent For You Yesterday (Single) Philips 322 100 BF Netherlands 1957 Sell This Version
CRL 57184 Wally Gold - Billy Williams album art Billy Williams (5) Follow Me Billy Williams (5) - Billy Williams (Album) Coral CRL 57184 US 1957 Sell This Version
PSP 0006 Paul Rich Look Homeward, Angel Paul Rich - Look Homeward, Angel / Party Doll(7", Single) Prestige Records (3) PSP 0006 New Zealand 1957 Sell This Version
45-510 Wally Gold - The Stars Look Down / On The Streets Of Seville album art Larry Green (2) The Stars Look Down Larry Green (2) - The Stars Look Down / On The Streets Of Seville(7", Promo) Paris (5) 45-510 US 1957 Sell This Version
45 0154 Wally Gold - Schwarzer Kaffee aus San Juan album art Udo Jürgens Schwarzer Kaffee Aus San Juan (The Sugar Man's Song) (as Schwarzer Kaffee Aus San Juan) Udo Jürgens - Schwarzer Kaffee aus San Juan(7", Single, Mono) Heliodor 45 0154 Germany 1957 Sell This Version
91211 Wally Gold - Voy A Escribirme Una Carta = I'm Gonna Sit Right Down And Write Myself A Letter / Sígueme = Follow Me album art Billy Williams (5) / Cuarteto Billy Williams* Sígueme = Follow Me Billy Williams (5) / Cuarteto Billy Williams* - Voy A Escribirme Una Carta = I'm Gonna Sit Right Down And Write Myself A Letter / Sígueme = Follow Me(Shellac, 10") Coral 91211 Argentina 1957 Sell This Version
B-2123 Wally Gold - You Don’t Owe Me A Thing album art Johnnie Ray Look Homeward, Angel (as W. Gold) Johnnie Ray - You Don’t Owe Me A Thing(7", EP) Columbia B-2123 US 1957 Sell This Version
Fox 1004 Wally Gold - Plays The Rhapsody In Blue album art George Gershwin Grieving For You (as Gold) George Gershwin - Plays The Rhapsody In Blue(LP, Comp) 20th Fox Fox 1004 US 1958 Sell This Version
45-15772 Wally Gold - Forever And A Day / Too Much Rosita album art Nick Todd Too Much Rosita (as W. Gold) Nick Todd - Forever And A Day / Too Much Rosita (Single) Dot Records 45-15772 US 1958 Sell This Version
45-516 Wally Gold - I'll Always Be In Love With You / Person To Person album art Rosemary June Person To Person Rosemary June - I'll Always Be In Love With You / Person To Person Paris (5) 45-516 US 1958 Sell This Version
45-526 Wally Gold - The Land Of You And Me / Follow Me album art The Four Esquires Follow Me and 1 more… The Four Esquires - The Land Of You And Me / Follow Me (Single) Paris (5) 45-526 US 1958 Sell This Version
45-517 Wally Gold - My Favorite Song / Look Homeward Angel album art Larry Green Piano & Orch.* Look Homeward Angel Larry Green Piano & Orch.* - My Favorite Song / Look Homeward Angel (Single) Paris (5) 45-517 US 1958 Sell This Version
5095X45 Wally Gold - Repeat After Me / Hideaway album art The Four Esquires Repeat After Me The Four Esquires - Repeat After Me / Hideaway (Single) Paris (5) 5095X45 UK 1958 Sell This Version
BBL 7264 Wally Gold - Showcase Of Hits album art Johnnie Ray Look Homeward, Angel (as W. Gold) Johnnie Ray - Showcase Of Hits(LP, Comp, Mono, RE) Philips BBL 7264 UK 1959 Sell This Version
45-15975 Wally Gold - Miss Lonely Hearts / Poor Butterfly album art Dodie Stevens Miss Lonely Hearts (as Gold) Dodie Stevens - Miss Lonely Hearts / Poor Butterfly (Single) Dot Records 45-15975 Canada 1959 Sell This Version
6904 Wally Gold - I Can't Say Goodbye album art Fireflies* What Did I Do Wrong (as W. Gold) Fireflies* - I Can't Say Goodbye (Single) Ribbon Records (2) 6904 US 1959 Sell This Version
9-31020 Wally Gold - Lucky Devil album art Carl Dobkins, Jr.* Lucky Devil Carl Dobkins, Jr.* - Lucky Devil (Single) Decca 9-31020 US 1959 Sell This Version
4313 Wally Gold - Wild Cat / Right Here On Earth album art Gene Vincent Wild Cat Gene Vincent - Wild Cat / Right Here On Earth Capitol Records 4313 US 1959 Sell This Version
CHLX 5004 Wally Gold - Swingin' On A Rainbow album art Frankie Avalon Step In The Right Direction (as W. Gold) Frankie Avalon - Swingin' On A Rainbow (Album, Comp) Chancellor CHLX 5004 Canada 1959 Sell This Version
71505X45 Wally Gold - Young In Years album art The Diamonds Young In Years The Diamonds - Young In Years(7", Promo) Mercury 71505X45 US 1959 Sell This Version