Wally Gold

Real Name:
Walter Gold
Profile:
Born May 15, 1928, Wally Gold was an American musician, singer, songwriter, record producer, and music business executive from Teaneck, New Jersey. Wally formed the Four Esquires while attending Boston University. In the 1960's he co-wrote Elvis Presley's "Good Luck Charm" and "It's Now Or Never", Lesley Gore's "It's My Party" and Gene Pitney's "Half-Heaven, Half-Heartache." Later in the decade, he produced albums for Barbra Streisand, Jerry Vale, and Tony Bennett. In the 1970's, he discovered the group Kansas and was the music coordinator for Don Kirshner's Rock Concert television series. Gold died at the age of 70 on June 7, 1998.
In Groups:
Variations:

Writing & Arrangement

717 Wally Gold - Summer Vacation album art The Four Esquires The Four Esquires - Summer Vacation (Single) Pilgrim 717 US 1956 Sell This Version
9-61751 Wally Gold - Stormy album art Billy Williams Quartet Follow Me Billy Williams Quartet - Stormy(7", Single, Mono) Coral 9-61751 US 1956 Sell This Version
9-61578 Wally Gold - I'll Never Be The Same / My Funny Little Lover album art Teddi King My Funny Little Lover Teddi King - I'll Never Be The Same / My Funny Little Lover(7", Single, Promo) Coral 9-61578 US 1956 Sell This Version
45-510 Wally Gold - The Stars Look Down / On The Streets Of Seville album art Larry Green (2) The Stars Look Down Larry Green (2) - The Stars Look Down / On The Streets Of Seville(7", Promo) Paris (5) 45-510 US 1957 Sell This Version
45-505 Wally Gold - Never Look For Love / The Chopstick Rock album art The Four Esquires The Chopstick Rock The Four Esquires - Never Look For Love / The Chopstick Rock(7", Promo) Paris (5) 45-505 US 1957 Sell This Version
CRL 57184 Wally Gold - Billy Williams album art Billy Williams (5) Follow Me Billy Williams (5) - Billy Williams (Album) Coral CRL 57184 US 1957 Sell This Version
PSP 0006 Paul Rich Look Homeward, Angel Paul Rich - Look Homeward, Angel / Party Doll(7", Single) Prestige Records (3) PSP 0006 New Zealand 1957 Sell This Version
91211 Wally Gold - Voy A Escribirme Una Carta = I'm Gonna Sit Right Down And Write Myself A Letter / Sígueme = Follow Me album art Billy Williams (5) / Cuarteto Billy Williams* Sígueme = Follow Me Billy Williams (5) / Cuarteto Billy Williams* - Voy A Escribirme Una Carta = I'm Gonna Sit Right Down And Write Myself A Letter / Sígueme = Follow Me(Shellac, 10") Coral 91211 Argentina 1957 Sell This Version
45-516 Wally Gold - I'll Always Be In Love With You / Person To Person album art Rosemary June Person To Person Rosemary June - I'll Always Be In Love With You / Person To Person Paris (5) 45-516 US 1958 Sell This Version
45-526 Wally Gold - The Land Of You And Me / Follow Me album art The Four Esquires Follow Me and 1 more… The Four Esquires - The Land Of You And Me / Follow Me (Single) Paris (5) 45-526 US 1958 Sell This Version
45-517 Wally Gold - My Favorite Song / Look Homeward Angel album art Larry Green Piano & Orch.* Look Homeward Angel Larry Green Piano & Orch.* - My Favorite Song / Look Homeward Angel (Single) Paris (5) 45-517 US 1958 Sell This Version
5095X45 Wally Gold - Repeat After Me / Hideaway album art The Four Esquires Repeat After Me The Four Esquires - Repeat After Me / Hideaway (Single) Paris (5) 5095X45 UK 1958 Sell This Version
7N.15217 Wally Gold - The Song Of Lotus Lee album art Cherry Wainer Iced Coffee Cherry Wainer - The Song Of Lotus Lee(7", Single) Pye Nixa 7N.15217 UK 1959 Sell This Version
9-31020 Wally Gold - Lucky Devil album art Carl Dobkins, Jr.* Lucky Devil Carl Dobkins, Jr.* - Lucky Devil (Single) Decca 9-31020 US 1959 Sell This Version
4313 Wally Gold - Wild Cat / Right Here On Earth album art Gene Vincent Wild Cat Gene Vincent - Wild Cat / Right Here On Earth Capitol Records 4313 US 1959 Sell This Version
71505X45 Wally Gold - Young In Years album art The Diamonds Young In Years The Diamonds - Young In Years(7", Promo) Mercury 71505X45 US 1959 Sell This Version
D 45-204 Wally Gold - Fools Hall Of Fame album art Pat Boone Fools Hall Of Fame Pat Boone - Fools Hall Of Fame (Single) Dot Records D 45-204 Denmark 1959 Sell This Version
5696 Wally Gold - Midnight Flyer / Sweet Bird Of Youth album art Nat "King" Cole* Sweet Bird Of Youth Nat "King" Cole* - Midnight Flyer / Sweet Bird Of Youth (Single) Capitol Records 5696 Mexico 1959 Sell This Version
DEP 603 Wally Gold - Sings 'Twixt Twelve And Twenty album art Pat Boone Fools Hall Of Fame Pat Boone - Sings 'Twixt Twelve And Twenty(7", EP, Mono) Dot Records DEP 603 Sweden 1959 Sell This Version
47-7621 Wally Gold - I Believe, I Believe / Rockin' Horse To Rockin' Chair album art Chico Holiday Rockin' Horse To Rockin' Chair Chico Holiday - I Believe, I Believe / Rockin' Horse To Rockin' Chair(7", Single) RCA Victor 47-7621 US 1959 Sell This Version
75.619 Wally Gold - It's Now Or Never album art Elvis Presley It's Now Or Never Elvis Presley - It's Now Or Never(7", EP, Yel) RCA 75.619 France 1960 Sell This Version
BVLP1004 Wally Gold - Person To Person album art Mildred Anderson Person To Person Mildred Anderson - Person To Person(LP, Album, Mono, Dee) Prestige Bluesville BVLP1004 US 1960 Sell This Version
45-804 Wally Gold - Connections album art Mildred Anderson Person To Person Mildred Anderson - Connections Prestige Bluesville 45-804 US 1960 Sell This Version
F 4325 Wally Gold - Time And The River / Whatcha' Gonna Do album art Nat King Cole Time And The River Nat King Cole - Time And The River / Whatcha' Gonna Do (Single) Capitol Records F 4325 Canada 1960 Sell This Version
EAP-1-1317 Wally Gold - Midnight Flyer album art Nat King Cole The Sweet Bird Of You Nat King Cole - Midnight Flyer (EP) Capitol Records EAP-1-1317 US 1960 Sell This Version