Teodor Currentzis

Real Name:
Θεόδωρος Κουρεντζής
Profile:
Born in Greece (24 February 1972 in Athens), Russia has become Teodor’s home since the beginning of the 1990s, when he began studying conducting at the state conservatory of St. Petersburg.
Artistic Director of the Perm State Opera and Ballet Theatre, Artistic Director of the ensemble Musicaeterna and of the MusicAeterna Chamber Choir, both formed in 2004, during his tenure as Music Director of the Novosibirsk State Opera and Orchestra (2004-2010).
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Artist

Albums

Alpha 140 Teodor Currentzis - Dido & Aeneas album art Henry Purcell - Simone Kermes, Dimitris Tiliakos, Deborah York, MusicAeterna*, New Siberian Singers*, Teodor Currentzis Henry Purcell - Simone Kermes, Dimitris Tiliakos, Deborah York, MusicAeterna*, New Siberian Singers*, Teodor Currentzis - Dido & Aeneas (Album) Alpha Productions Alpha 140 France 2008 Sell This Version
Alpha 159 Teodor Currentzis - Symphonie Nº 14 album art Dimitri Chostakovitch* - Julia Korpacheva, Petr Migunov*, MusicAeterna*, Teodor Currentzis Dimitri Chostakovitch* - Julia Korpacheva, Petr Migunov*, MusicAeterna*, Teodor Currentzis - Symphonie Nº 14 (Album) Alpha Productions Alpha 159 France 2010 Sell This Version
Alpha 178 Teodor Currentzis - Requiem album art MusicAeterna*, The New Siberian Singers* And Teodor Currentzis, Mozart* MusicAeterna*, The New Siberian Singers* And Teodor Currentzis, Mozart* - Requiem (Album) Alpha Productions Alpha 178 Europe 2011 Sell This Version
HMC 902104 Teodor Currentzis - Piano Concertos, Sonata For Violin & Piano Op. 134 album art Shostakovich*, Alexander Melnikov, Isabelle Faust, Jeroen Berwaerts, Mahler Chamber Orchestra, Teodor Currentzis Shostakovich*, Alexander Melnikov, Isabelle Faust, Jeroen Berwaerts, Mahler Chamber Orchestra, Teodor Currentzis - Piano Concertos, Sonata For Violin & Piano Op. 134(CD, Album) Harmonia Mundi HMC 902104 France 2012 Sell This Version
88765466162 Teodor Currentzis - Così Fan Tutte album art Mozart* - Teodor Currentzis, Musicaeterna Mozart* - Teodor Currentzis, Musicaeterna - Così Fan Tutte (Album) Sony Classical 88765466162 Europe 2014 Sell This Version
888843014162 Teodor Currentzis - Le Nozze di Figaro album art Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Teodor Currentzis, Simone Kermes, Musicaeterna Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Teodor Currentzis, Simone Kermes, Musicaeterna - Le Nozze di Figaro (Album) Sony Classical 888843014162 2014 Sell This Version
88875014502 Teodor Currentzis - The Sound Of Light album art Rameau* - Musicaeterna, Teodor Currentzis Rameau* - Musicaeterna, Teodor Currentzis - The Sound Of Light(CD) Sony Classical 88875014502 Europe 2014 Sell This Version
888751279025 Teodor Currentzis - Stravinsky: The Rite Of Spring album art MusicAeterna, Teodor Currentzis MusicAeterna, Teodor Currentzis - Stravinsky: The Rite Of Spring (Album) Sony Classical 888751279025 2015 Sell This Version
88985316042 Teodor Currentzis - Don Giovanni album art Mozart* / Teodor Currentzis, MusicAeterna Mozart* / Teodor Currentzis, MusicAeterna - Don Giovanni (Album) Sony Classical 88985316042 Germany 2016 Sell This Version
88875165122 Teodor Currentzis - Violin Concerto / Les Noces album art Tchaikovsky* / Stravinsky*, Patricia Kopatchinskaja, Musicaeterna, Teodor Currentzis Tchaikovsky* / Stravinsky*, Patricia Kopatchinskaja, Musicaeterna, Teodor Currentzis - Violin Concerto / Les Noces Sony Classical 88875165122 Europe 2016 Sell This Version
none Teodor Currentzis - Symphony Nº 6 Pathétique album art Tchaikovsky*, MusicAeterna*, Teodor Currentzis Tchaikovsky*, MusicAeterna*, Teodor Currentzis - Symphony Nº 6 Pathétique Sony Classical none 2017 Sell This Version
190758229515 Teodor Currentzis - Symphony No. 6 album art Gustav Mahler - Teodor Currentzis, MusicAeterna* Gustav Mahler - Teodor Currentzis, MusicAeterna* - Symphony No. 6 (Album) Sony Classical 190758229515 Europe 2018 Sell This Version
19075884972 Teodor Currentzis - Beethoven: Symphony No. 5 in C Minor, Op. 67 album art Ludwig van Beethoven, Teodor Currentzis, Musicaeterna Ludwig van Beethoven, Teodor Currentzis, Musicaeterna - Beethoven: Symphony No. 5 in C Minor, Op. 67 (Album) Sony Classical 19075884972 Germany 2020 Sell This Version
19439743772 Teodor Currentzis - Beethoven Symphony No. 7 In A Major Op.92 album art Teodor Currentzis, Ludwig van Beethoven, Musicaeterna Teodor Currentzis, Ludwig van Beethoven, Musicaeterna - Beethoven Symphony No. 7 In A Major Op.92(CD, Album) Sony Classical 19439743772 Germany 2021 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

none Teodor Currentzis - Requiem album art Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Teodor Currentzis Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Teodor Currentzis - Requiem(Minimax) Not On Label none Russia 2010 Sell This Version

Videos

NEOS 51006 Teodor Currentzis - The Passenger album art Mieczysław Weinberg - Wiener SymphonikerTeodor CurrentzisMichelle BreedtElena KelessidiRoberto SaccàPrague Philharmonic Choir* Directed by David Pountney Mieczysław Weinberg - Wiener SymphonikerTeodor CurrentzisMichelle BreedtElena KelessidiRoberto SaccàPrague Philharmonic Choir* Directed by David Pountney - The Passenger (Album) Neos NEOS 51006 Germany 2010 Sell This Version