Utah Phillips

Real Name:
Bruce Duncan Phillips
Profile:
Utah Phillips, was the nickname of Bruce Phillips (born May 15, 1935, Cleveland, Ohio, USA - died May 12, 2008, Nevada City, California, USA) an American labor organizer, folk singer, storyteller, poet and self-described "Golden Voice of the Great Southwest". His music describes the struggles of labor unions and the power of direct action. He often promoted the Industrial Workers of the World in his music, actions and words.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
IWW
Variations:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Albums

INT 13040 , PR-INT 13040 Nobody Knows Me — Utah Phillips U. Utah Phillips* Nobody Knows Me (Album) Prestige International, Prestige International INT 13040 , PR-INT 13040 US 1962 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
1004 Good Though! — Utah Phillips Utah Phillips Good Though! (Album) Philo 1004 US 1973 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
1016 El Capitan — Utah Phillips Utah Phillips El Capitan (Album) Philo 1016 US 1975 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
PH 1050 All Used Up: A Scrapbook — Utah Phillips Utah Phillips All Used Up: A Scrapbook (Album) Philo PH 1050 US 1979 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
PH-1076 We Have Fed You All A Thousand Years — Utah Phillips Utah Phillips We Have Fed You All A Thousand Years (Album) Aural Tradition (2) PH-1076 US 1983 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
MJ-PB-JAN-89 The Old Guy / Misc. Blather — Utah Phillips Utah Phillips The Old Guy / Misc. Blather(Cass, Album) The Brownell Library Press MJ-PB-JAN-89 US 1989 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
RHR CD 31 Legends Of Folk — Utah Phillips Ramblin' Jack Elliott, Spider John Koerner*, U. Utah Phillips* Ramblin' Jack Elliott, Spider John Koerner*, U. Utah Phillips* - Legends Of Folk (Album) Red House Records RHR CD 31 US 1990 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
ALC 114 I've Got To Know — Utah Phillips U. Utah Phillips* I've Got To Know (Album) Alcazar ALC 114 USA & Canada 1992 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
RBR009-D The Past Didn't Go Anywhere — Utah Phillips Utah Phillips And Ani DiFranco Utah Phillips And Ani DiFranco - The Past Didn't Go Anywhere (Album) Righteous Babe Records RBR009-D US 1996 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
RHR CD 83 The Long Memory — Utah Phillips Rosalie Sorrels & U. Utah Phillips* Rosalie Sorrels & U. Utah Phillips* - The Long Memory(CD, Album) Red House Records RHR CD 83 US 1996 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
RHR CD 103 Loafer's Glory — Utah Phillips U. Utah Phillips* & Mark Ross (5) U. Utah Phillips* & Mark Ross (5) - Loafer's Glory(CD, Album) Red House Records RHR CD 103 US 1997 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
COOK CD 182P Fellow Workers — Utah Phillips Utah Phillips / Ani DiFranco Utah Phillips / Ani DiFranco - Fellow Workers (Album) Righteous Babe Records COOK CD 182P UK 1999 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
RHR118 The Moscow Hold — Utah Phillips Utah Phillips The Moscow Hold(CD, Album) Red House Records RHR118 US 1999 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
none Making Speech Free — Utah Phillips Utah Phillips Making Speech Free (Album) Not On Label none US 2000 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Compilations

CD PH 1210 The Telling Takes Me Home — Utah Phillips Utah Phillips The Telling Takes Me Home(CD, Comp) Philo CD PH 1210 US 1997 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
AKA 041CD, DAM 19047 Starlight On The Rails: A Songbook — Utah Phillips U. Utah Phillips* Starlight On The Rails: A Songbook(Box + 4xCD, Comp) AK Press Audio, Daemon Records AKA 041CD, DAM 19047 2005 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Miscellaneous

AKA041, DAM 19047, AKA 041CD Starlight On The Rails: A Songbook — Utah Phillips U. Utah Phillips* Starlight On The Rails: A Songbook(CDr, Promo, Smplr) AK Press, Daemon Records, AK Press AKA041, DAM 19047, AKA 041CD US 2005 Sell This Version