Barry Ryan

Barry Ryan

Real Name:
Barry Sapherson
Profile:
Barry Ryan (born Barry Sapherson, 24 October 1948, Leeds, Yorkshire) is an English pop singer.

The son of pop singer Marion Ryan and Fred Sapherson, Barry and his twin brother Paul Ryan began to perform at the age of fifteen. In 1965 they signed a recording contract with Decca and brought out singles such as "Don't Bring Me Your Heartaches" (1965), "Have Pity on the Boy" (1966), and "Missy Missy" (1966).

When it turned out that Barry's brother, allegedly on the verge of a nervous breakdown, was unable to cope any longer with all the stress connected with show business, the two brothers decided on a new division of labour: Paul would write the songs which Barry would then interpret as a solo artist. Their greatest success as a composer-singer duo, now for MGM Records, was "Eloise" (1968), melodramatic and heavily orchestrated. Later singles included "Love Is Love" (also 1968), "The Hunt" (1969), "Magical Spiel" (1970), and "Kitsch" (1970).

"Love Is Love", written by Barry himself, and released in the United Kingdom during February 1969 was not a great success in his own country. However combining sales from Germany, Austria and the Netherlands, "Love is Love" sold a million copies by August 1969, the second million-seller for Ryan.

Ryan was also very popular in Germany. Promoted by BRAVO, the German youth magazine, Ryan also recorded a number of songs in German, for example "Die Zeit macht nur vor dem Teufel halt" ("Time Only Stops at The Devil").

Ryan stopped performing in the early 1970s. There were rumours that Ryan had had an accident in the recording studio. Supposedly he suffered serious burn wounds in the face and could no longer appear in public. However, he made a comeback in the late 1990s when a two CD set with his, and his brother's, old songs was published. Ryan was also part of the 'Solid Silver 60s Tour' of the UK in 2003, singing "Eloise" backed by The Dakotas.

Ryan is married to Christine Davison and has two children, Jack Davison (18 April 1995) and Sophia Davison (4 September 1996).
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Barry Ryan Discography

Albums

Barry Ryan Barry Ryan Sings Paul Ryan (Album) MGM Records Italy 1969 Sell This Version
Barry Ryan Barry Ryan (Album) Polydor UK 1969 Sell This Version
SNIR 25.018 Barry Ryan Barry Ryan Sings(LP, Album) Ricordi International SNIR 25.018 Italy 1970 Sell This Version
2310 050 Barry Ryan Barry Ryan 3(LP, Album) Polydor 2310 050 Germany 1970 Sell This Version
Barry Ryan Red Man (Album) Polydor Germany 1971 Sell This Version
2310 222 Barry Ryan Sanctus, Sanctus Hallelujah(LP, Album) Polydor 2310 222 Germany 1972 Sell This Version
184 338 Barry Ryan Barry Ryan(LP, Album) Polydor 184 338 Germany Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Barry Ryan Eloise (Single) MGM Records Greece 1968 Sell This Version
MGM 1538 Barry Ryan, Paul Ryan Barry Ryan, Paul Ryan - Eloise(7", EP) MGM Records MGM 1538 Mexico 1968 Sell This Version
Barry Ryan Love Is Love (Single) MGM Records Yugoslavia 1969 Sell This Version
Barry Ryan The Colour Of My Love (Single) MGM Records Germany 1969 Sell This Version
Barry Ryan The Hunt (Single) Polydor Italy 1969 Sell This Version
DM 1180 Barry Ryan Eloise(7", Single) MGM Records DM 1180 Japan 1969 Sell This Version
JB 5 Barry Ryan And The Majority / Tony Del Monaco Barry Ryan And The Majority / Tony Del Monaco - Eloise (Vers. It.) / Un'Ora Fa(7", Promo) MGM Records, Ricordi JB 5 Italy 1969 Sell This Version
MG 70.037, SRL 10-544 Barry Ryan / Quelli Barry Ryan / Quelli - The Colour Of My Love / Dici (Dizzy)(7", Promo) MGM Records, Ricordi MG 70.037, SRL 10-544 Italy 1969 Sell This Version
Barry Ryan Magical Spiel (Single) Polydor Spain 1970 Sell This Version
Barry Ryan Kitsch (Single) Polydor Italy 1970 Sell This Version
2001 119 Barry Ryan We Did It Together(7") Polydor 2001 119 Germany 1970 Sell This Version
2001 119 Barry Ryan We Did It Together(7") Polydor 2001 119 1970 Sell This Version
SRL 10-578, SIR 20115 I Punti Cardinali / Barry Ryan I Punti Cardinali / Barry Ryan - La Borsetta Verde (Little Green Bag) / Kitsch(7", Promo) Ricordi, Ricordi International SRL 10-578, SIR 20115 Italy 1970 Sell This Version
Barry Ryan It Is Written (Single) Polydor Germany 1971 Sell This Version
Barry Ryan Can't Let You Go (Single) Polydor UK 1971 Sell This Version
Barry Ryan Red Man / Loneliest Night Of Year Polydor Austria 1971 Sell This Version
2001 207 Barry Ryan Zeit Macht Nur Vor Dem Teufel Halt(7", Single) Polydor 2001 207 Germany 1971 Sell This Version
Barry Ryan From My Head To My Toe Pride US 1972 Sell This Version

Videos (26) Edit