Ahmed Abdullah

Real Name:
Leroy Bland
Profile:
Jazz trumpet player, born on May 10, 1947, in Harlem, New York, USA.
Played with the Sun Ra Arkestra between 1975 and 1997.

Born Leroy Bland, he adopted the Arabic name early on and kept using it professionally even though he soon converted to Buddhism. Additionally he was given the Hebrew names Solomon and Melchizedek, which he has both used for a number of professional projects.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations: