Fontella Bass

Real Name:
Fontella Bowie (née Bass)
Profile:
Born: July 3, 1940, St. Louis, Missouri, USA
Died: December 26, 2012, St. Louis, Missouri, USA

American soul singer & pianist, best known for the 1965 R&B hit "Rescue Me" (which she unsuccessfully sought to be recognised as co-writer).
She was the wife of jazz trumpeter Lester Bowie, daughter of Martha Bass and the sister of David Peaston.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

CHLP-2997, LP 2997 Fontella Bass - The 'New' Look album art Fontella Bass The 'New' Look (Album) Checker CHLP-2997, LP 2997 Canada 1966 Sell This Version
30 AM 6117 Fontella Bass - Art Ensemble Of Chicago With Fontella Bass album art Art Ensemble Of Chicago* With Fontella Bass Art Ensemble Of Chicago* With Fontella Bass - Art Ensemble Of Chicago With Fontella Bass (Album) America Records 30 AM 6117 France 1971 Sell This Version
30 AM 6119, 6119 Fontella Bass - Free album art Fontella Bass Free (Album, Comp) Paula Records 30 AM 6119, 6119 France 1971 Sell This Version
SN 1006 Fontella Bass - From The Root To The Source album art Martha Bass, Fontella Bass, David Peaston Martha Bass, Fontella Bass, David Peaston - From The Root To The Source (Album) Soul Note SN 1006 Italy 1980 Sell This Version
SLD7506 Fontella Bass - Promises, A Family Portrait Of Faith album art Martha Bass, Fontella Bass, David Peaston Martha Bass, Fontella Bass, David Peaston - Promises, A Family Portrait Of Faith(CD, Album) Selah Records (2) SLD7506 US 1990 Sell This Version
CD SS 210 Fontella Bass - Everlasting Arms album art Fontella Bass Everlasting Arms(CD, Album) Silver Spring Records CD SS 210 US 1991 Sell This Version
79309-2 Fontella Bass - Breath Of Life album art World Saxophone Quartet With Fontella Bass World Saxophone Quartet With Fontella Bass - Breath Of Life(CD, Album) Elektra Nonesuch 79309-2 US 1994 Sell This Version
7559 79357-2 Fontella Bass - No Ways Tired album art Fontella Bass No Ways Tired (Album) Nonesuch 7559 79357-2 Germany 1995 Sell This Version
JUST 118-2 Fontella Bass - Speaking In Tongues album art David Murray Featuring Fontella Bass David Murray Featuring Fontella Bass - Speaking In Tongues (Album) Justin Time JUST 118-2 Canada 1999 Sell This Version
CD 048 Fontella Bass - Live In Italy album art Fontella Bass, The Voices Of St. Louis , Special Guest: David Peaston Fontella Bass, The Voices Of St. Louis , Special Guest: David Peaston - Live In Italy(CD) Il Manifesto - Around Jazz CD 048 Italy 1999 Sell This Version
JUST 157-2 Fontella Bass - Travellin' album art Fontella Bass & The Voices Of St. Louis Fontella Bass & The Voices Of St. Louis - Travellin'(CD, Album) Justin Time JUST 157-2 Canada 2001 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

140 Fontella Bass - Honey Bee / Bad Boy album art Fontella Bass Honey Bee / Bad Boy (Single) Bobbin 140 US 1962 Sell This Version
134 Fontella Bass - I Don't Hurt Anymore album art Fontella Bass I Don't Hurt Anymore(7", Single) Bobbin 134 US 1962 Sell This Version
5005 Fontella Bass - I Love The Man album art Fontella Bass With Oliver Sain Orchestra* Fontella Bass With Oliver Sain Orchestra* - I Love The Man (Single) Prann Records 5005 US 1963 Sell This Version
2006 Fontella Bass - Poor Little Fool / This Would Make Me Happy album art Fontella Bass Poor Little Fool / This Would Make Me Happy (Single) Sonja 2006 US 1964 Sell This Version
1097 Fontella Bass - Don't Mess Up A Good Thing album art Fontella Bass & Bobby McClure Fontella Bass & Bobby McClure - Don't Mess Up A Good Thing (Single) Checker 1097 US 1965 Sell This Version
1097 Fontella Bass - Don't Mess Up A Good Thing / Jerk Loose album art Fontella Bass & Bobby McClure / Oliver Sain Fontella Bass & Bobby McClure / Oliver Sain - Don't Mess Up A Good Thing / Jerk Loose (Single) Checker 1097 US 1965 Sell This Version
1111 Fontella Bass - Don't Jump / You'll Miss Me album art Fontella Bass & Bobby McClure Fontella Bass & Bobby McClure - Don't Jump / You'll Miss Me (Single) Checker 1111 US 1965 Sell This Version
1120 Fontella Bass - Rescue Me album art Fontella Bass Rescue Me (Single) Checker 1120 US 1965 Sell This Version
1131 Fontella Bass - Recovery album art Fontella Bass Recovery (Single) Checker 1131 US 1965 Sell This Version
GX 07-243 Fontella Bass - Sálvame (Rescue Me) album art Fontella Bass Sálvame (Rescue Me)(7", EP) Gamma (4) GX 07-243 Mexico 1965 Sell This Version
70 885, 70885 Fontella Bass - Rescue Me album art Fontella Bass Rescue Me(7", EP) Barclay, Barclay 70 885, 70885 France 1965 Sell This Version
CRS 8042 Fontella Bass - Safe And Sound album art Fontella Bass Safe And Sound (Single) Checker CRS 8042 UK 1966 Sell This Version
CH-1137 Fontella Bass - I Surrender / I Can't Rest  album art Fontella Bass I Surrender / I Can't Rest (Single) Checker CH-1137 Canada 1966 Sell This Version
1100 Fontella Bass You've Lost That Lovin' Feelin' / Oh No, Not My Baby(7") Checker 1100 Jamaica 1966 Sell This Version