Sacha Distel

Real Name:
Alexandre Distel
Profile:
French singer and jazz guitarist, born 29 January 1933 in Paris, France and died 22 July 2004 in Rayol-Canadel, France. He recorded more than 200 songs in his career, including "Scoubidou", his first hit-in 1958, "Oh quelle nuit," "Le soleil de ma vie" (a version of Stevie Wonder's "You Are the Sunshine of My Life") and "Mon beau chapeau," who hosted a 1960's show in France that discovered many young new musical talents, and who sang with such greats as Liza Minelli, Quincy Jones and Dionne Warwick.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

STD 2010 Sacha Distel - Jazz D'aujourd'hui album art Sacha Distel Jazz D'aujourd'hui Versailles (2) STD 2010 France 1956 Sell This Version
1267 Sacha Distel - Afternoon In Paris album art John Lewis (2) & Sacha Distel John Lewis (2) & Sacha Distel - Afternoon In Paris (Album) Versailles (2) 1267 Canada 1957 Sell This Version
STD.2015 Sacha Distel - Sacha Distel Chante... album art Sacha Distel Sacha Distel Chante... (Album) Versailles (2) STD.2015 France 1957 Sell This Version
B 76.461 R Sacha Distel - Bande Originale Du Film MGM Gigi album art Maurice Chevalier, Sacha Distel Avec Marie-France "Gigi"* Et Jane Marken Maurice Chevalier, Sacha Distel Avec Marie-France "Gigi"* Et Jane Marken - Bande Originale Du Film MGM Gigi (Album) Philips B 76.461 R France 1959 Sell This Version
B 76 469 R, B 76.469 R Sacha Distel - En Personne album art Sacha Distel En Personne (Album) Philips, Philips B 76 469 R, B 76.469 R France 1959 Sell This Version
FL.244 Sacha Distel - Scoubidou, Poires, Pommes album art Sacha Distel avec Claude Bolling Et Son Orchestre Sacha Distel avec Claude Bolling Et Son Orchestre - Scoubidou, Poires, Pommes(LP, Mono) Columbia FL.244 Canada 1959 Sell This Version
DELUXE P 77.139 L, P 77.139 L Sacha Distel - Danse Party Chez Sacha Distel album art Sacha Distel Danse Party Chez Sacha Distel(LP, Album) Philips, Philips DELUXE P 77.139 L, P 77.139 L France 1959 Sell This Version
640.913 BZ Sacha Distel - Sacha (N° 2) album art Sacha Distel Sacha (N° 2) (Album) Philips 640.913 BZ France 1960 Sell This Version
840 925 BZ Sacha Distel - Sacha Distel N°3 album art Sacha Distel Sacha Distel N°3 (Album) Philips 840 925 BZ France 1961 Sell This Version
SBBL 637, 840 505 BY Sacha Distel - Everybody Loves The Lover album art Sacha Distel Everybody Loves The Lover (Album, Comp) Philips, Philips SBBL 637, 840 505 BY UK 1961 Sell This Version
LSP-2611 Sacha Distel - From Paris With Love album art Sacha Distel From Paris With Love (Album) RCA Victor LSP-2611 US 1962 Sell This Version
LCP-1064 Sacha Distel - Sacha Distel A L'Olympia album art Sacha Distel Sacha Distel A L'Olympia (Album) RCA LCP-1064 Canada 1963 Sell This Version
AVL-3476 Sacha Distel - Les Filles Moi J'Aime Ca! album art Sacha Distel Les Filles Moi J'Aime Ca! (Album) RCA International AVL-3476 Uruguay 1963 Sell This Version
237647 Sacha Distel - Salut Les Copains album art Sacha Distel Salut Les Copains(LP, Album) Polydor 237647 Germany 1963 Sell This Version
LCP-1059 Sacha Distel - Caterina album art Sacha Distel Caterina (Album) RCA Victor, RCA Victor LCP-1059 Canada 1962 Sell This Version
430.142 S, 430.142 Sacha Distel - Sacha Distel album art Sacha Distel Sacha Distel (Album) RCA Victor, RCA Victor 430.142 S, 430.142 France 1964 Sell This Version
46 791, 237 291 Sacha Distel - Der Vagabund Aus Paris. Sascha Distels Musikalische Geständnisse album art Sacha Distel Der Vagabund Aus Paris. Sascha Distels Musikalische Geständnisse(LP, Album) Polydor, Polydor 46 791, 237 291 Germany 1964 Sell This Version
431.007 S Sacha Distel - Chacun Garde Dans Son Coeur... album art Sacha Distel Chacun Garde Dans Son Coeur...(LP, Album) RCA Victor 431.007 S France 1964 Sell This Version
431.001 Sacha Distel - L.O.V.E. album art Sacha Distel L.O.V.E. (Album) RCA Victor 431.001 France 1965 Sell This Version
FELP 306 Sacha Distel - Sacha Show En El Olympia album art Sacha Distel Avec La Participation De Danielle Licari, Les Brutos*, Dionne Warwick Sacha Distel Avec La Participation De Danielle Licari, Les Brutos*, Dionne Warwick - Sacha Show En El Olympia (Album) Producciones Fermata FELP 306 France 1966 Sell This Version
MTX 127 Sacha Distel - Sacha Distel album art Sacha Distel Sacha Distel(LP) Pathé MTX 127 Italy 1966 Sell This Version
LCLP 1.445 Sacha Distel - Sacha Distel album art Sacha Distel Sacha Distel(LP, Album) La Voz De Su Amo LCLP 1.445 Spain 1967 Sell This Version
CFELP 1331 Sacha Distel - Sacha Show album art Sacha Distel Sacha Show La Voix De Son Maître, EMI CFELP 1331 France 1968 Sell This Version
740.020 Sacha Distel - Disque D'or album art Sacha Distel Disque D'or(LP, Album) RCA Victor 740.020 France 1968 Sell This Version
SPAM 67.237 Sacha Distel - L'Incendie A Rio album art Sacha Distel L'Incendie A Rio(LP) Pathé SPAM 67.237 Canada 1968 Sell This Version