Tommy Hunt

Real Name:
Charles James Hunt
Profile:
US Soul singer Born on the 18th June 1933 in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, USA. He was a member of The Flamingos until 1960 when he started his solo career in New York. He had a string of releases throughout the 60s and was a regular at the famous Apollo. He came to the UK in the early 70s and played at the 2nd Anniversary of the Wigan Casino. This led to his connection with Russ Winstanly & Mike Walker and his rise as a Northern Soul star.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:
Viewing All | Tommy Hunt

Albums

Tommy Hunt - I Just Don't Know What To Do With Myself album art Tommy Hunt I Just Don't Know What To Do With Myself (Album) Scepter Records, Scepter Records US 1962 Sell This Version
SRLP 117 Tommy Hunt - Live At The Wigan Casino album art Tommy Hunt Live At The Wigan Casino(LP, Album) Spark SRLP 117 UK 1975 Sell This Version
SRLP 120 Tommy Hunt - A Sign Of The Times album art Tommy Hunt A Sign Of The Times(LP) Spark SRLP 120 UK 1976 Sell This Version
1978 Tommy Hunt - Until My Arms Fall Off album art Tommy Hunt Until My Arms Fall Off(CD, Album) S.D.E.G. Records 1978 US 1996 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Tommy Hunt - The Parade Of Broken Hearts album art Tommy Hunt The Parade Of Broken Hearts (Single) Scepter Records US 1961 Sell This Version
Tommy Hunt - The Door Is Open / I'm Wondering album art Tommy Hunt The Door Is Open / I'm Wondering (Single) Scepter Records Canada 1962 Sell This Version
Tommy Hunt - Didn't I Tell You / Poor Millionaire album art Tommy Hunt Didn't I Tell You / Poor Millionaire (Single) Scepter Records US 1962 Sell This Version
Tommy Hunt - I Just Don't Know What To Do With Myself / And I Never Knew album art Tommy Hunt I Just Don't Know What To Do With Myself / And I Never Knew (Single) Scepter Records US 1962 Sell This Version
Tommy Hunt - The Work Song album art Tommy Hunt The Work Song (Single) Scepter Records USA & Canada 1962 Sell This Version
Tommy Hunt - Son, My Son / Do You Really Love Me album art Tommy Hunt Son, My Son / Do You Really Love Me (Single) Scepter Records US 1963 Sell This Version
Tommy Hunt - I Am A Witness / I'm With You album art Tommy Hunt I Am A Witness / I'm With You (Single) Scepter Records US 1963 Sell This Version
Tommy Hunt - You Made A Man Out Of Me album art Tommy Hunt You Made A Man Out Of Me Scepter Records France 1964 Sell This Version
EPL 8242 Tommy Hunt - You Made A Man Out Of Me album art Tommy Hunt You Made A Man Out Of Me(7", EP) Disques Vogue EPL 8242 France 1964 Sell This Version
1275 Tommy Hunt - It's All A Bad Dream / You Made A Man Out Of Me album art Tommy Hunt It's All A Bad Dream / You Made A Man Out Of Me(7") Scepter Records 1275 US 1964 Sell This Version
Tommy Hunt - I Don't Want To Lose You album art Tommy Hunt I Don't Want To Lose You (Single) Atlantic US 1965 Sell This Version
Tommy Hunt - Human / Jerkin' Around album art Tommy Hunt / The Discotays Tommy Hunt / The Discotays - Human / Jerkin' Around (Single) Scepter/Wand Forever US 1965 Sell This Version
Tommy Hunt - I'll Make You Happy album art Tommy Hunt I'll Make You Happy (Single) Capitol Records US 1966 Sell This Version
Tommy Hunt - Just A Little Taste / Born Free album art Tommy Hunt Just A Little Taste / Born Free (Single) Dynamo Records Canada 1967 Sell This Version
Tommy Hunt - The Complete Man / Searchin' For Love album art Tommy Hunt The Complete Man / Searchin' For Love Dynamo Records US 1967 Sell This Version
Tommy Hunt - I Need A Woman Of My Own album art Tommy Hunt I Need A Woman Of My Own Dynamo Records UK 1967 Sell This Version
Tommy Hunt - Words Can Never Tell It album art Tommy Hunt Words Can Never Tell It (Single) Dynamo Records US 1967 Sell This Version
Tommy Hunt - The Biggest Man album art Tommy Hunt The Biggest Man (Single) Dynamo Records US 1967 Sell This Version
2058-236 Tommy Hunt - Mind, Body And Soul album art Tommy Hunt Mind, Body And Soul(7", Single) Polydor 2058-236 UK 1972 Sell This Version
7N 45325 Tommy Hunt Sleep Tight Honey(7", Single, Promo) Pye Records 7N 45325 UK 1974 Sell This Version
Tommy Hunt - Crackin' Up album art Tommy Hunt Crackin' Up (Single) Spark Germany 1975 Sell This Version

Videos (60) Edit