Jimmie Rodgers

Real Name:
James Charles Rodgers
Profile:
American country singer, guitarist and songwriter (born September 08, 1897 in Meridian, Mississippi - died May 26, 1933 in New York City, New York).
In the early 20th century known most widely for his rhythmic yodeling. Among the first country music superstars and pioneers, Rodgers was also known as The Singing Brakeman, The Blue Yodeler, and The Father of Country Music.
Inducted into Songwriters Hall of Fame in 1970.
Inducted into Rock And Roll Hall of Fame in 1986 (Early Influence).
Inducted into Country Music Hall of Fame in 1961.

Note! Please be careful when assigning credits to this artist. Other artists with a same or similar name exist (list not complete):
- Jimmy Rogers - Chicago blues singer and guitarist
- Jimmie Rogers - multi-instrumentalist (flute, didgeridoo, jew's harp ...)
- Jimmie Rogers (2) - rock n' roll songwriter
- Jimmie Rodgers (2) - folk/pop singer (born 1933)
Sites:
Variations:

Albums

LPT-3073, LPT 3073 Jimmie Rodgers - Travellin' Blues album art Jimmie Rodgers Travellin' Blues (Album, EP) RCA Victor, RCA Victor LPT-3073, LPT 3073 US 1955 Sell This Version
LPM 1232 C, LPM-1232-C Jimmie Rodgers - Never No Mo' Blues album art Jimmie Rodgers Never No Mo' Blues (Album, Comp) RCA Victor, RCA Victor LPM 1232 C, LPM-1232-C Germany 1956 Sell This Version
LPM-1640, LPM 1640 Jimmie Rodgers - Train Whistle Blues album art The Legendary Jimmie Rodgers* Train Whistle Blues (Album, Comp) RCA Victor, RCA Victor LPM-1640, LPM 1640 US 1958 Sell This Version
LPM-2112 Jimmie Rodgers - My Rough And Rowdy Ways album art Jimmie Rodgers My Rough And Rowdy Ways (Album, Comp) RCA Victor LPM-2112 US 1960 Sell This Version
LPM-2112 Jimmie Rodgers - My Rough And Rowdy Ways album art Jimmie Rodgers My Rough And Rowdy Ways(LP, Album, Mono) RCA Victor LPM-2112 US 1960 Sell This Version
LPM-2213 Jimmie Rodgers - Jimmie The Kid album art Jimmie Rodgers Jimmie The Kid (Comp) RCA Victor LPM-2213 US 1961 Sell This Version
LPM 2531 Jimmie Rodgers - Country Music Hall Of Fame album art Jimmie Rodgers Country Music Hall Of Fame (Comp) RCA Victor, RCA Victor LPM 2531 US 1962 Sell This Version
RD-7644 Jimmie Rodgers - My Time Ain't Long album art Jimmie Rodgers My Time Ain't Long (Album) RCA Victor, RCA Victor RD-7644 UK 1964 Sell This Version
PLAT-140 Jimmie Rodgers - The Very Best Of album art Jimmie Rodgers The Very Best Of(Cass, RE) V & H Holdings Ltd. PLAT-140 Australia & New Zealand 1999 Sell This Version
FXM1 7106 Jimmie Rodgers - Californian Jazz (1929-1930) album art Paul Howard's Quality Serenaders - Jimmie Rodgers And Louis Armstrong Paul Howard's Quality Serenaders - Jimmie Rodgers And Louis Armstrong - Californian Jazz (1929-1930)(LP, Comp) RCA FXM1 7106 France Unknown Sell This Version
ACM-11 Jimmie Rodgers - The Unissued Jimmie Rodgers album art Jimmie Rodgers The Unissued Jimmie Rodgers(LP) Anthology Of Country Music ACM-11 US Unknown Sell This Version
ACM-12 Jimmie Rodgers - The Unheard Jimmie Rodgers Volume 2 album art Jimmie Rodgers The Unheard Jimmie Rodgers Volume 2(LP) Anthology of Country Music ACM-12 US Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

20864 Jimmie Rodgers - Sleep Baby Sleep / The Soldier's Sweetheart album art Jimmie Rodgers Sleep Baby Sleep / The Soldier's Sweetheart Victor 20864 US 1927 Sell This Version
21574 Jimmie Rodgers - My Little Old Home Down In New Orleans / Dear Old Sunny South By The Sea album art Jimmie Rodgers My Little Old Home Down In New Orleans / Dear Old Sunny South By The Sea Victor 21574 US 1928 Sell This Version
21142 Jimmie Rodgers - Blue Yodel / Away Out On The Mountain album art Jimmie Rodgers Blue Yodel / Away Out On The Mountain Victor 21142 US 1928 Sell This Version
21636 Jimmie Rodgers - Memphis Yodel / Lullaby Yodel album art Jimmie Rodgers Memphis Yodel / Lullaby Yodel Victor 21636 US 1928 Sell This Version
21291 Jimmie Rodgers - Blue Yodel-No. II (My Lovin' Gal, Lucille) / The Brakeman's Blues (Yodeling The Blues Away) album art Jimmie Rodgers Blue Yodel-No. II (My Lovin' Gal, Lucille) / The Brakeman's Blues (Yodeling The Blues Away) Victor 21291 US 1928 Sell This Version
21531 Jimmie Rodgers - Blue Yodel No. 3 / Never No Mo' Blues album art Jimmie Rodgers Blue Yodel No. 3 / Never No Mo' Blues Victor 21531 US 1928 Sell This Version
21433 Jimmie Rodgers - Treasures Untold / If Brother Jack Were Here album art Jimmie Rodgers Treasures Untold / If Brother Jack Were Here Victor 21433 US 1928 Sell This Version
V-40072 Jimmie Rodgers - My Little Lady / You And My Old Guitar album art Jimmie Rodgers My Little Lady / You And My Old Guitar Victor V-40072 US 1929 Sell This Version
V-40054 Jimmie Rodgers - I'm Lonely And Blue / The Sailor's Plea album art Jimmie Rodgers / Jimmie Rodgers With The Three Southerners Jimmie Rodgers / Jimmie Rodgers With The Three Southerners - I'm Lonely And Blue / The Sailor's Plea Victor V-40054 US 1929 Sell This Version
22143 Jimmie Rodgers - Frankie And Johnny / Everybody Does It In Hawaii album art Jimmie Rodgers Frankie And Johnny / Everybody Does It In Hawaii Victor 22143 US 1929 Sell This Version
21757 Jimmie Rodgers - My Old Pal / Daddy And Home album art Jimmie Rodgers My Old Pal / Daddy And Home Victor 21757 US 1929 Sell This Version
V-40014 Jimmie Rodgers - Blue Yodel No. 4 (California Blues) / Waiting For A Train album art Jimmie Rodgers Blue Yodel No. 4 (California Blues) / Waiting For A Train (Single) Victor V-40014 Canada 1929 Sell This Version
V-40096 Jimmie Rodgers - My Carolina Sunshine Girl / Desert Blues album art Jimmie Rodgers My Carolina Sunshine Girl / Desert Blues Victor V-40096 US 1929 Sell This Version