Bruce Haack

Bruce Haack

Real Name:
Bruce Clinton Haack
Profile:
Born on May 4, 1931 in Alberta, Canada, Bruce Clinton Haack is one of the pioneers of electronic music during the 50's and 60's. Prolific composer behind a huge span of wildy creative, from electronic childrens songs to satanic music, as well as being an inventor of weird musical instruments like the Theremin-inspired Magic Wand and the Dermatron, a device that worked off the natural conductivity of the human body.
Bruce Haack robotic songs were a precedent to the work of Synth Pop artists from the 70's such as Kraftwerk and Gary Numan, and his quasy-psychedelic electronic music was a clear influence in the Space Rock music.
Bruce Haack died in September 1988 at the age of 57.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Bruce Haack Discography

Albums

D 101 Miss Nelson & Bruce* Miss Nelson & Bruce* - Dance Sing And Listen (Album) Dimension 5 D 101 US 1963 Sell This Version
D 111 Miss Nelson And Bruce* Miss Nelson And Bruce* - Dance Sing And Listen Again! (Album) Dimension 5 D 111 US 1963 Sell This Version
D 121 Bruce Haack & Miss Nelson Bruce Haack & Miss Nelson - Dance, Sing, And Listen Again & Again!(LP) Dimension 5 D 121 US 1966 Sell This Version
D 131 Bruce Haack The Way-Out Record For Children (Album) Dimension 5 D 131 US 1968 Sell This Version
D 141 Bruce Haack The Electronic Record For Children (Album) Dimension 5 D 141 US 1969 Sell This Version
CS 9991 Bruce Haack The Electric Lucifer (Album) Columbia CS 9991 US 1970 Sell This Version
D161 Bruce Haack And Esther Nelson Bruce Haack And Esther Nelson - Dance To The Music (Album) Dimension 5 D161 US 1972 Sell This Version
STEREO D171 Bruce Haack Captain Entropy (Album) Dimension 5 STEREO D171 US 1974 Sell This Version
D 181 Bruce Haack This Old Man (Album) Dimension 5 D 181 US 1975 Sell This Version
D191 Bruce Haack, Esther Nelson & Ted Pandel Bruce Haack, Esther Nelson & Ted Pandel - Funky Doodle (Album) Dimension 5 D191 US 1976 Sell This Version
D201 Bruce Haack And Ted Pandel Bruce Haack And Ted Pandel - Ebenezer Electric (Album) DIMENSION 5 D201 US 1976 Sell This Version
B 50-13 Bruce Haack With Ed Harvey Bruce Haack With Ed Harvey - Bite (Album, Comp) Bite Records (5) B 50-13 USA & Canada 1981 Sell This Version
CD 037 Bruce Haack Electric Lucifer Book 2 (Album) Q.D.K. Media CD 037 Germany 2001 Sell This Version
Omni-117 Bruce Haack Haackula (Album) The Omni Recording Corporation Omni-117 Australia 2008 Sell This Version
STH2291 Bruce Haack Remixes(LP) Stones Throw Records STH2291 US 2012 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

CC 0666 Bruce Haack, Esther Nelson Bruce Haack, Esther Nelson - Sound, Rhythm, And Music(Flexi, 7", S/Sided) Scholastic Magazines, Inc. CC 0666 US 1969 Sell This Version
CC 0623 Bruce Haack Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. - A Musical Documentary(7", EP) Scholastic CC 0623 US 1970 Sell This Version
SCC2696A Bruce Haack Clifford The Small Red Puppy Scholastic Magazines, Inc. SCC2696A US 1974 Sell This Version
SLP 30 Tiny Tim / Bruce Haack & The Robot Man* Tiny Tim / Bruce Haack & The Robot Man* - Zoot Zoot Zoot Here Comes Santa In His New Space Suit / I Like Christmas(7") Ra-Jo International SLP 30 US 1981 Sell This Version
8SSX-142 Bruce Haack Listen To Far-Out Music! - A Pot Of Dimension 5 Sounds(CD, Mini, Promo) King Records 8SSX-142 Japan 2004 Sell This Version

Compilations

LP 032 Bruce Haack Hush Little Robot (Comp) Q.D.K. Media LP 032 Germany 1998 Sell This Version
EMN 7021 Bruce Haack, Esther Nelson Bruce Haack, Esther Nelson - Listen Compute Rock Home (Comp) Emperor Norton EMN 7021 US 1999 Sell This Version
STH2221 Bruce Haack The Electric Voice (Comp, Album) Stones Throw Records STH2221 US 2010 Sell This Version