Bruce Haack

Real Name:
Bruce Clinton Haack
Profile:
Born on May 4, 1931 in Alberta, Canada, Bruce Clinton Haack is one of the pioneers of electronic music during the 50's and 60's. Prolific composer behind a huge span of wildy creative, from electronic childrens songs to satanic music, as well as being an inventor of weird musical instruments like the Theremin-inspired Magic Wand and the Dermatron, a device that worked off the natural conductivity of the human body.
Bruce Haack robotic songs were a precedent to the work of Synth Pop artists from the 70's such as Kraftwerk and Gary Numan, and his quasy-psychedelic electronic music was a clear influence in the Space Rock music.
Bruce Haack died in September 1988 at the age of 57.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Albums

D 111 Bruce Haack - Dance Sing And Listen Again! album art Miss Nelson And Bruce* Miss Nelson And Bruce* - Dance Sing And Listen Again! (Album) Dimension 5 D 111 US 1963 Sell This Version
D 101 Bruce Haack - Dance Sing And Listen album art Miss Nelson & Bruce* Miss Nelson & Bruce* - Dance Sing And Listen (Album) Dimension 5 D 101 US 1963 Sell This Version
D 121 Bruce Haack - Dance, Sing, And Listen Again & Again! album art Bruce Haack & Miss Nelson Bruce Haack & Miss Nelson - Dance, Sing, And Listen Again & Again! (Album) Dimension 5 D 121 US 1966 Sell This Version
D 131 Bruce Haack - The Way-Out Record For Children album art Bruce Haack The Way-Out Record For Children (Album) Dimension 5 D 131 US 1968 Sell This Version
D 141 Bruce Haack - The Electronic Record For Children album art Bruce Haack The Electronic Record For Children (Album) Dimension 5 D 141 US 1969 Sell This Version
CS 9991 Bruce Haack - The Electric Lucifer album art Bruce Haack The Electric Lucifer (Album) Columbia CS 9991 Canada 1970 Sell This Version
D161 Bruce Haack - Dance To The Music album art Bruce Haack And Esther Nelson Bruce Haack And Esther Nelson - Dance To The Music (Album) Dimension 5 D161 US 1972 Sell This Version
STEREO D171 Bruce Haack - Captain Entropy album art Bruce Haack Captain Entropy (Album) Dimension 5 STEREO D171 US 1974 Sell This Version
D 181 Bruce Haack - This Old Man album art Bruce Haack This Old Man (Album) Dimension 5 D 181 US 1975 Sell This Version
D201 Bruce Haack - Ebenezer Electric album art Bruce Haack And Ted Pandel Bruce Haack And Ted Pandel - Ebenezer Electric (Album) DIMENSION 5 D201 US 1976 Sell This Version
D191 Bruce Haack - Funky Doodle album art Bruce Haack, Esther Nelson & Ted Pandel Bruce Haack, Esther Nelson & Ted Pandel - Funky Doodle (Album) Dimension 5 D191 US 1976 Sell This Version
B 50-13 Bruce Haack - Bite album art Bruce Haack With Ed Harvey Bruce Haack With Ed Harvey - Bite (Album, Comp) Bite Records (5) B 50-13 USA & Canada 1981 Sell This Version
CD 1007 Bruce Haack Together(LP, Album, RE) Dimension 5 CD 1007 US 1983 Sell This Version
CD 037 Bruce Haack - Electric Lucifer Book 2 album art Bruce Haack Electric Lucifer Book 2 (Album) Q.D.K. Media CD 037 Germany 2001 Sell This Version
Omni-117 Bruce Haack - Haackula album art Bruce Haack Haackula (Album) The Omni Recording Corporation Omni-117 Australia 2008 Sell This Version
STH2291 Bruce Haack - Remixes album art Bruce Haack Remixes(LP) Stones Throw Records STH2291 US 2012 Sell This Version
TER050 Bruce Haack - Preservation Tapes album art Bruce Haack Preservation Tapes(LP, Album) Telephone Explosion Records TER050 Canada 2018 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

CC0666 Bruce Haack - Sound, Rhythm, And Music album art Esther Nelson And Bruce Haack Esther Nelson And Bruce Haack - Sound, Rhythm, And Music(Flexi, 7", S/Sided) Scholastic Magazines, Inc. CC0666 US 1969 Sell This Version
0623 Bruce Haack Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. - A Musical Documentary (For Upper Elementary Classes) ‎(7", EP)(7") Scholastic Records 0623 USA & Canada 1969 Sell This Version
CC 0624 Bruce Haack - Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. - A Musical Documentary (For Upper Elementary Classes) album art Bruce Haack Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. - A Musical Documentary (For Upper Elementary Classes) (EP) Scholastic Records CC 0624 US 1970 Sell This Version
SCC2696A Bruce Haack - Clifford The Small Red Puppy album art Bruce Haack Clifford The Small Red Puppy Scholastic Magazines, Inc. SCC2696A US 1974 Sell This Version
60457 Bruce Haack - The Witch’s Vacation  album art Norman Bridwell, Bruce Haack Norman Bridwell, Bruce Haack - The Witch’s Vacation Scholastic Record & Book Companion Series 60457 US 1974 Sell This Version
20795 Bruce Haack - A Picture For Harold's Room album art Crockett Johnson, Bruce Haack Crockett Johnson, Bruce Haack - A Picture For Harold's Room(7") Scholastic Record & Book Companion Series 20795 US 1976 Sell This Version
SLP 30 Bruce Haack - Zoot Zoot Zoot Here Comes Santa In His New Space Suit / I Like Christmas album art Tiny Tim / Bruce Haack & The Robot Man Tiny Tim / Bruce Haack & The Robot Man - Zoot Zoot Zoot Here Comes Santa In His New Space Suit / I Like Christmas(7") Ra-Jo International SLP 30 US 1981 Sell This Version

Compilations

LP 032 Bruce Haack - Hush Little Robot album art Bruce Haack Hush Little Robot (Comp) Q.D.K. Media LP 032 Germany 1998 Sell This Version