Andy White

Andy White

Real Name:
Andrew McLuckie White
Profile:
Born: July 27th 1930 Glasgow, Scotland
Died: November 9th 2015 New Jersey, USA.
Scottish rock drummer. Brought in by George Martin to replace Ringo Starr on versions of Love Me Do and its B-side, PS I Love You, The Beatles' first single. The first pressing featured an earlier take with Ringo but later pressings featured the White version. Other notable sessions include Shout by Lulu, It's Not Unusual by Tom Jones and the What's New Pussycat soundtrack with Burt Bacharach whom he toured with as the backing band to Marlene Dietrich.

Note: For the singer/songwriter use Andy White (4)
In Groups:
Variations:
Viewing All | Andy White
[a269547]

Artist

Andy White Discography Tracks

Compilations

Various Drum Battle Various - Gonks Go Beat - Original Soundtrack Recording (Comp) Decca UK 1965 Sell This Version
GRILL CD 011 Various Between A Man And A Woman Various - This Is Modern Folk(CD, Comp) Cooking Vinyl GRILL CD 011 UK 1998 Sell This Version
PRD97/39 Various Get Back Home Various - Cooking Rhythms - A Rhythms Selection - Sampler 1998(CD, Comp, Promo) Cooking Vinyl PRD97/39 Australia 1998 Sell This Version

Mixes

none Amon Tobin Drum Battle Amon Tobin - Drumin' Caravan Mix(File, MP3, Mixed) AmonTobin.com none 2008
ZYX 82416-2 Frank Sonic Cash Frank Sonic - Techno 2011(CD, Comp, Mixed) ZYX Music ZYX 82416-2 Europe 2010 Sell This Version

Videos

none Ginger Baker Trio Drum Battle Ginger Baker Trio - Deutsches Jazzfestival 1995(DVDr, DVD-V, Multichannel, Unofficial) Thumbs Up! Records none Unknown Sell This Version