Jo Stafford

Real Name:
Jo Elizabeth Stafford
Profile:
Born: November 12, 1917 in Coalinga, CA
Died: July 16, 2008 in Century City, CA

Jo Stafford was an American singer of traditional pop music and jazz standards whose career ran from the late 1930s to the early 1960s. Stafford was greatly admired for the purity of her voice and was considered one of the most versatile vocalists of the era.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

BD-23 Jo Stafford - Songs By Jo Stafford album art Jo Stafford With Paul Weston And His Orchestra Jo Stafford With Paul Weston And His Orchestra - Songs By Jo Stafford(4xShellac, 10", Album) Capitol Records BD-23 US 1946 Sell This Version
CC-75 Jo Stafford - Jo Stafford Sings American Folk Songs album art Jo Stafford Jo Stafford Sings American Folk Songs (Album) Capitol Records CC-75 US 1948 Sell This Version
CDF-157 Jo Stafford - Cole Porter's Musical,"Kiss Me Kate" album art Jo Stafford And Gordon MacRae, Paul Weston And His Orchestra Jo Stafford And Gordon MacRae, Paul Weston And His Orchestra - Cole Porter's Musical,"Kiss Me Kate" (Album) Capitol Records CDF-157 US 1949 Sell This Version
H-247 Jo Stafford - Sunday Evening Songs album art Jo Stafford And Gordon Macrae Jo Stafford And Gordon Macrae - Sunday Evening Songs (Album) Capitol Records H-247 US 1950 Sell This Version
CCF 197, CCF-197 Jo Stafford - Autumn In New York album art Jo Stafford With Paul Weston And His Orchestra Jo Stafford With Paul Weston And His Orchestra - Autumn In New York (Album) Capitol Records CCF 197, CCF-197 US 1950 Sell This Version
H-9014, H9014 Jo Stafford - Songs Of Faith album art Jo Stafford Songs Of Faith(10") Capitol Records, Capitol Records H-9014, H9014 US 1950 Sell This Version
EBF-435 Jo Stafford - Starring Jo Stafford album art Jo Stafford With Paul Weston And His Orchestra Jo Stafford With Paul Weston And His Orchestra - Starring Jo Stafford (Album, Comp, EP) Capitol Records EBF-435 US 1953 Sell This Version
F1 - 428 Jo Stafford and Gordon Macrae Jo Stafford and Gordon Macrae - Memory Songs(LP, MiniAlbum, Mono) Capitol Records F1 - 428 US 1953 Sell This Version
B-298 Jo Stafford - As You Desire Me album art Jo Stafford As You Desire Me (Album, EP) Columbia B-298 US 1954 Sell This Version
CL 691 Jo Stafford - Happy Holiday album art Jo Stafford Happy Holiday (Album) Columbia CL 691 US 1955 Sell This Version
CL 584 Jo Stafford - Jo Stafford Sings Broadway's Best album art Jo Stafford With Paul Weston And His Orchestra Jo Stafford With Paul Weston And His Orchestra - Jo Stafford Sings Broadway's Best (Comp) Columbia CL 584 Canada 1955 Sell This Version
CL-2501 Jo Stafford - Soft And Sentimental album art Jo Stafford Soft And Sentimental(10", Mono) Columbia CL-2501 US 1955 Sell This Version
B 07640 R Jo Stafford - The Voice Of Your Choice: Jo Stafford album art Jo Stafford With Paul Weston And His Orchestra Jo Stafford With Paul Weston And His Orchestra - The Voice Of Your Choice: Jo Stafford(10", Album) Philips B 07640 R Netherlands 1955 Sell This Version
CL 2591 Jo Stafford - A Gal Named Jo album art Jo Stafford with Paul Weston And His Music From Hollywood Jo Stafford with Paul Weston And His Music From Hollywood - A Gal Named Jo Columbia CL 2591 US 1956 Sell This Version
CL 910 Jo Stafford - Ski Trails album art Jo Stafford With Paul Weston And His Music From Hollywood, The Norman Luboff Choir* And The Starlighters Jo Stafford With Paul Weston And His Music From Hollywood, The Norman Luboff Choir* And The Starlighters - Ski Trails (Album) Columbia CL 910 Canada 1956 Sell This Version
FS-990 Jo Stafford - Entertainment Excerpts From 11th Crystal Ball Dinner album art Jo Stafford, Mitch Miller, Jean Carroll, Ernie Ford* Jo Stafford, Mitch Miller, Jean Carroll, Ernie Ford* - Entertainment Excerpts From 11th Crystal Ball Dinner(LP) Not On Label FS-990 US 1956 Sell This Version
EAP 1-428 Jo Stafford - Memory Songs album art Jo Stafford And Gordon MacRae Jo Stafford And Gordon MacRae - Memory Songs (MiniAlbum, EP) Capitol Records EAP 1-428 New Zealand 1957 Sell This Version
CL 968 Jo Stafford - Once Over Lightly album art Jo Stafford With The Art Van Damme Quintet Jo Stafford With The Art Van Damme Quintet - Once Over Lightly (Album) Columbia CL 968 US 1957 Sell This Version
CL 1043 Jo Stafford - Jo Stafford Sings Songs Of Scotland album art Jo Stafford Jo Stafford Sings Songs Of Scotland (Comp, Album) Columbia CL 1043 Canada 1957 Sell This Version
CL 1124 Jo Stafford - Swingin' Down Broadway album art Jo Stafford Swingin' Down Broadway (Album) Columbia CL 1124 US 1958 Sell This Version
CS 8080 Jo Stafford - I'll Be Seeing You album art Jo Stafford With Paul Weston And His Orchestra Jo Stafford With Paul Weston And His Orchestra - I'll Be Seeing You (Album) Columbia CS 8080 US 1959 Sell This Version
CS 8139 Jo Stafford - Ballad Of The Blues album art Jo Stafford Ballad Of The Blues (Album) Columbia CS 8139 US 1959 Sell This Version
T 428 Jo Stafford - Memory Songs album art Jo Stafford and Gordon Macrae Jo Stafford and Gordon Macrae - Memory Songs (Album) Capitol Records T 428 US 1956 Sell This Version
COR 103 Jo Stafford - Jonathan And Darlene Edwards In Paris album art Jonathan And Darlene Edwards, Jo Stafford, Paul Weston (2) Jonathan And Darlene Edwards, Jo Stafford, Paul Weston (2) - Jonathan And Darlene Edwards In Paris Columbia COR 103 US 1960 Sell This Version
CS 8361 Jo Stafford - Jo + Jazz album art Jo Stafford Jo + Jazz (Album) Columbia CS 8361 Canada 1960 Sell This Version