Jo Stafford

Jo Stafford

Real Name:
Jo Elizabeth Stafford
Profile:
Born: November 12, 1917 in Coalinga, CA
Died: July 16, 2008 in Century City, CA

Jo Stafford was an American singer of traditional pop music and jazz standards whose career ran from the late 1930s to the early 1960s. Stafford was greatly admired for the purity of her voice and was considered one of the most versatile vocalists of the era.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Jo Stafford Discography

Albums

Jo Stafford Jo Stafford Sings American Folk Songs (Album) Capitol Records, Capitol Records US 1948 Sell This Version
Jo Stafford With Paul Weston And His Orchestra Jo Stafford With Paul Weston And His Orchestra - Autumn In New York (Album) Capitol Records US 1950 Sell This Version
Jo Stafford And Gordon MacRae, Paul Weston And His Orchestra Jo Stafford And Gordon MacRae, Paul Weston And His Orchestra - Cole Porter's Musical,"Kiss Me Kate" (Album) Capitol Records US 1949 Sell This Version
Jo Stafford With Paul Weston And His Orchestra Jo Stafford With Paul Weston And His Orchestra - Starring Jo Stafford (Album) Capitol Records US 1953 Sell This Version
Jo Stafford Swingin' Down Broadway (Album) Philips US 1953 Sell This Version
Jo Stafford As You Desire Me (Album) Columbia US 1954 Sell This Version
Jo Stafford With Paul Weston And His Orchestra Jo Stafford With Paul Weston And His Orchestra - Jo Stafford Sings Broadway's Best Columbia Canada 1955 Sell This Version
Jo Stafford Happy Holiday Columbia US 1955 Sell This Version
Jo Stafford and Gordon Macrae Jo Stafford and Gordon Macrae - Memory Songs (Album) Capitol Records US 1955 Sell This Version
CL 6238 Jo Stafford With Paul Weston And His Orchestra Jo Stafford With Paul Weston And His Orchestra - Jo Stafford Sings Broadway's Best(10") Columbia CL 6238 Canada 1955 Sell This Version
Jo Stafford With Paul Weston And His Music From Hollywood, Norman Luboff Choir, The* And The Starlighters Jo Stafford With Paul Weston And His Music From Hollywood, Norman Luboff Choir, The* And The Starlighters - Ski Trails (Album) Columbia Canada 1956 Sell This Version
Jo Stafford With The Art Van Damme Quintet Jo Stafford With The Art Van Damme Quintet - Once Over Lightly (Album) Columbia US 1957 Sell This Version
Jo Stafford Jo Stafford Sings Songs Of Scotland Columbia Canada 1957 Sell This Version
Jo Stafford With Paul Weston And His Orchestra And The Starlighters Jo Stafford With Paul Weston And His Orchestra And The Starlighters - Ballad Of The Blues (Album) Columbia US 1959 Sell This Version
Jo Stafford With Paul Weston And His Orchestra Jo Stafford With Paul Weston And His Orchestra - I'll Be Seeing You (Album) Columbia US 1959 Sell This Version
CL 1513 Jonathan And Darlene Edwards, Jo Stafford, Paul Weston (2) Jonathan And Darlene Edwards, Jo Stafford, Paul Weston (2) - Jonathan And Darlene Edwards In Paris(LP, Mono) Columbia CL 1513 US 1960 Sell This Version
Jo Stafford Jo + Jazz (Album) Columbia Canada 1960 Sell This Version
Jo Stafford And Gordon MacRae Jo Stafford And Gordon MacRae - Whispering Hope (Album) Capitol Records US 1962 Sell This Version
Jo Stafford Getting Sentimental Over Tommy Dorsey (Album) Reprise Records US 1963 Sell This Version
Jo Stafford The Hits Of Jo Stafford (Comp, Album) Capitol Records South Africa 1963 Sell This Version
Jo Stafford - Gordon MacRae Jo Stafford - Gordon MacRae - There's Peace In The Valley (Album) Capitol Records US 1963 Sell This Version
VS 139 Jo Stafford All Alone(LP) Valiant Records VS 139 UK 1963 Sell This Version
Jo Stafford Jo Stafford's Sweet Hour Of Prayer (Album) Capitol Records, Capitol Records UK 1964 Sell This Version
Jo Stafford The Joyful Season Capitol Records US 1964 Sell This Version
Jo Stafford Do I Hear A Waltz? Dot Records US 1965 Sell This Version