Artie Shaw

Real Name:
Avraham Ben-Yitzhak Arshawsky
Profile:
Artie Shaw (born May 23, 1910, New York City, New York, USA - died December 30, 2004, Thousand Oaks, California, USA) was an American clarinetist and bandleader.

His first public appearance was in his native New York City on the 24th of May, 1936 and he became one of the biggest names in jazz in the 1930's and 1940's swing heyday. He quit the music world in the mid-1950's and spent much of the second half of his life devoted to writing and other pursuits. He was married eight times including to Lana Turner (1940) and Ava Gardner (1945-46).
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

P 85 Artie Shaw - Four Star Favorites album art Artie Shaw Four Star Favorites(4xShellac, 10", Album, Comp, RP) Victor P 85 US 1943 Sell This Version
Artie Shaw - Up Swing album art Tommy Dorsey / Glenn Miller / Benny Goodman / Artie Shaw Tommy Dorsey / Glenn Miller / Benny Goodman / Artie Shaw - Up Swing (Album) Victor US 1944 Sell This Version
Artie Shaw - Artie Shaw Plays Cole Porter album art Artie Shaw Artie Shaw Plays Cole Porter (Album) Musicraft US 1946 Sell This Version
WPT-18, WPT 18 Artie Shaw - Smoke Rings album art Tommy Dorsey, Duke Ellington, Sammy Kaye, Freddy Martin, Glenn Miller, Artie Shaw, Larry Clinton, Benny Goodman Tommy Dorsey, Duke Ellington, Sammy Kaye, Freddy Martin, Glenn Miller, Artie Shaw, Larry Clinton, Benny Goodman - Smoke Rings(4x7", Album + Box, Album) RCA Victor, RCA Victor WPT-18, WPT 18 US 1951 Sell This Version
Artie Shaw - An Hour With Artie Shaw album art Artie Shaw An Hour With Artie Shaw (Album) Royale US 1952 Sell This Version
Artie Shaw - In The Blue Room / In The Café Rouge album art Artie Shaw In The Blue Room / In The Café Rouge (Album) RCA Victor US 1953 Sell This Version
EPBT-1020-1 Artie Shaw My Concerto(7", EP) RCA EPBT-1020-1 Germany 1955 Sell This Version
Artie Shaw - Tribute To Artie Shaw album art Artie Shaw Conducted By Maxwell Davis Artie Shaw Conducted By Maxwell Davis - Tribute To Artie Shaw Crown Records (2) US 1959 Sell This Version
Artie Shaw - Montgomery Ward 90th Anniversary album art Artie Shaw Montgomery Ward 90th Anniversary P.R.I. Records, P.R.I. Records US 1962 Sell This Version
Artie Shaw - Re-creates His Great '38 Band album art Artie Shaw Re-creates His Great '38 Band (Album, Comp) Capitol Records UK 1968 Sell This Version
Artie Shaw - Artie Shaw album art Artie Shaw Artie Shaw (Comp, Album) Everest Records Archive Of Folk & Jazz Music Germany 1970 Sell This Version
LPV-582 Artie Shaw - Artie Shaw Featuring Roy Eldridge album art Artie Shaw Artie Shaw Featuring Roy Eldridge(LP, Promo, Gat) RCA Victor LPV-582 US 1972 Sell This Version
FS 324 Artie Shaw - Mel Torme With The Meltones And Artie Shaw album art Mel Torme* With The Meltones* And Artie Shaw Mel Torme* With The Meltones* And Artie Shaw - Mel Torme With The Meltones And Artie Shaw(LP) Everest Records Archive Of Folk & Jazz Music FS 324 US 1976 Sell This Version
LP-1041 Artie Shaw - One Night Stand With Artie Shaw album art Artie Shaw One Night Stand With Artie Shaw(LP, Album) Joyce LP-1041 US 1977 Sell This Version
S.H. 2016 Artie Shaw - "On the Air" 1939-1940 album art Artie Shaw "On the Air" 1939-1940(LP, Album, Mono) Sandy Hook Records S.H. 2016 US 1979 Sell This Version
2M056-64855 Artie Shaw Blue Interlude(LP, Mono) The Jazz Club 2M056-64855 France 1979 Sell This Version
Artie Shaw - Traffic Jam album art Artie Shaw Traffic Jam Big Band Era Germany 1984 Sell This Version
HCD-224 Artie Shaw - 1944 album art Count Basie And His Orchestra* With Artie Shaw, Jimmy Rushing And Thelma Carpenter Count Basie And His Orchestra* With Artie Shaw, Jimmy Rushing And Thelma Carpenter - 1944(CD, Album, Mono, RE) Hindsight Records (2) HCD-224 US 1986 Sell This Version
Artie Shaw - The Last Recordings Rare & Unreleased album art Artie Shaw The Last Recordings Rare & Unreleased (Comp, Album) MusicMasters Jazz, MusicMasters Jazz US 1991 Sell This Version
01612-65026-2 RE Artie Shaw - The Last Recordings - Vol. II The Big Band album art Artie Shaw The Last Recordings - Vol. II The Big Band(CD, Album, Mono, RE) MusicMasters Jazz 01612-65026-2 RE US 1992 Sell This Version
Artie Shaw - More Last Recordings The Final Sessions album art Artie Shaw More Last Recordings The Final Sessions MusicMasters Jazz US 1993 Sell This Version
Artie Shaw - The Centennial Collection album art Artie Shaw The Centennial Collection Bluebird (3) Europe 2004 Sell This Version
Artie Shaw - That Everswingin' album art Artie Shaw That Everswingin' (Album) Vernon Records US Unknown Sell This Version
Artie Shaw - Mr. Clarinet album art Artie Shaw Mr. Clarinet (Album) Golden Tone US Unknown Sell This Version
Artie Shaw - Artie Shaw At The Hollywood Palladium album art Artie Shaw Artie Shaw At The Hollywood Palladium HEP Records (3) UK Unknown Sell This Version