Artie Shaw

Artie Shaw

Real Name:
Arthur Jacob Arshawsky
Profile:
Artie Shaw (born May 23, 1910, New York City, New York, USA - died December 30, 2004, Thousand Oaks, California, USA) was an American clarinetist and bandleader.

His first public appearance was in his native New York City on the 24th of May, 1936 and he became one of the biggest names in jazz in the 1930's and 1940's swing heyday. He quit the music world in the mid-1950's and spent much of the second half of his life devoted to writing and other pursuits. He was married eight times including to Lana Turner (1940) and Ava Gardner (1945-46).
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Artie Shaw Discography Tracks

Albums

P 85 Artie Shaw Four Star Favorites(4xShellac, 10", Album, Comp, RP) Victor P 85 US 1943 Sell This Version
Tommy Dorsey / Glenn Miller / Benny Goodman / Artie Shaw Tommy Dorsey / Glenn Miller / Benny Goodman / Artie Shaw - Up Swing (Album) Victor US 1944 Sell This Version
Artie Shaw Artie Shaw Plays Cole Porter (Album) Musicraft US 1946 Sell This Version
LPM-30 Artie Shaw Four Star Favorites(10", Album, Mono) RCA Victor LPM-30 US 1950 Sell This Version
Artie Shaw An Hour With Artie Shaw (Album) Royale US 1952 Sell This Version
Artie Shaw In The Blue Room / In The Café Rouge (Album) RCA Victor US 1953 Sell This Version
Artie Shaw Artie Shaw With Strings (Comp, Album) Epic Canada 1956 Sell This Version
Artie Shaw The Great Artie Shaw (Comp, Album) RCA Camden US 1959 Sell This Version
Artie Shaw Conducted By Maxwell Davis Artie Shaw Conducted By Maxwell Davis - Tribute To Artie Shaw Crown Records (2) US 1959 Sell This Version
Artie Shaw Montgomery Ward 90th Anniversary P.R.I. Records, P.R.I. Records US 1962 Sell This Version
LPM-3675 Artie Shaw The Best Of Artie Shaw(LP, Comp, Mono) RCA Victor LPM-3675 US 1967 Sell This Version
Artie Shaw Re-creates His Great '38 Band (Album, Comp) Capitol Records UK 1968 Sell This Version
LPV-582 Artie Shaw Artie Shaw Featuring Roy Eldridge(LP, Promo, Gat) RCA Victor LPV-582 US 1972 Sell This Version
Artie Shaw The Best Of MCA Records Canada 1973 Sell This Version
FS 324 Mel Torme* With The Meltones* And Artie Shaw Mel Torme* With The Meltones* And Artie Shaw - Mel Torme With The Meltones And Artie Shaw(LP) Everest Records Archive Of Folk & Jazz Music FS 324 US 1976 Sell This Version
Artie Shaw Backbay Shuffle RCA Canada 1977 Sell This Version
LP-1041 Artie Shaw One Night Stand With Artie Shaw(LP, Album) Joyce LP-1041 US 1977 Sell This Version
MVS-503 Artie Shaw Clarinet Magic With The Big Band And Strings. Volume 1(LP, Album) Musicraft MVS-503 US 1978 Sell This Version
S.H. 2016 Artie Shaw "On the Air" 1939-1940(LP, Album, Mono) Sandy Hook S.H. 2016 US 1979 Sell This Version
2M056-64855 Artie Shaw Blue Interlude(LP, Mono) The Jazz Club 2M056-64855 France 1979 Sell This Version
20135 Artie Shaw Traffic Jam(LP) Big Band Era 20135 Germany 1984 Sell This Version
LSP 980707-1 Artie Shaw The Best of Times(LP, Album) CBS LSP 980707-1 Spain 1989 Sell This Version
TJ026 Artie Shaw Stardust And Other Swing Jazz(CD, Album) That's JAZZ TJ026 Europe 1990 Sell This Version
Artie Shaw The Last Recordings Rare & Unreleased (Comp, Album) MusicMasters Jazz, MusicMasters Jazz US 1991 Sell This Version
01612-65101-2 Artie Shaw More Last Recordings The Finale Sessions(2xCD) MusicMasters Jazz 01612-65101-2 US 1993 Sell This Version