Claude McKay

Claude McKay

Real Name:
Festus Claudius McKay
Profile:
Born September 15, 1889 in Nairne Castle near James Hill, Clarendon, Jamaica.
Died May 22, 1948 in Chicago Illinois.

Festus Claudius "Claude" McKay was a Jamaican-American writer and poet, who was a seminal figure in the Harlem Renaissance.
McKay was the author of collectionsof poetry, a collection of short stories, two autobiographical books, A Long Way from Home (1937) and My Green Hills of Jamaica (published posthumously), and a non-fiction, socio-historical treatise entitled Harlem: Negro Metropolis (1940).
His 1922 poetry collection, Harlem Shadows, was among the first books published during the Harlem Renaissance.
From November 1922 to June 1923, he visited the Soviet Union and attended the fourth congress of the Communist International in Moscow.
He detailed his experience in Russia in the essay "Soviet Russia and the Negro" published in the December 1923 issue of The Crisis Magazine.
McKay wrote the manuscripts for a book of essays called Negroes in America and three stories published as Lynching in America, both of which appeared first in Russian and were re-translated into English.
His Selected Poems was published posthumously, in 1953.
Sites:
[a269687]

Artist

Claude McKay Discography Tracks

Albums

FL 9791 Various If We Must Die (Introduction) and 3 more… Various - Anthology Of Negro Poets(LP) Folkways Records FL 9791 US 1961 Sell This Version

Compilations

FL 9792 Various Flame-Heart Various - Anthology Of Negro Poets In The U.S.A. - 200 Years(LP, Comp) Folkways Records FL 9792 US 1955 Sell This Version
R2 78012 Various The Tropics In New York and 2 more… Various - Our Souls Have Grown Deep Like The Rivers - Black Poets Read Their Work(2xCD, Comp, RM) Rhino Word Beat R2 78012 US 2000 Sell This Version