D.J. Bonebrake

Real Name:
Donald James Bonebrake
Profile:
Drummer and vibraphonist from Los Angeles (CA, USA). He began drumming at the age of 12, and studied classical and traditional music. His first band was called Rocktopus, and via this band he came into contact with the underground rock scene and joined Eyes and some time later X (5). He then started building his reputation as session musician. Later he formed the Latin-flavored jazz ensemble Orchestra Superstring, and joined Bonebrake Syncopators and The Knitters.

Born: December 8, 1955.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Singles & EPs

ID123334-CD One More Midnight — D.J. Bonebrake D.J. Bonebrake / Skip Heller Quartet D.J. Bonebrake / Skip Heller Quartet - One More Midnight(CD, EP) Dionysus Records ID123334-CD US 1996 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Compilations

123397 Career Suicide The Skip Heller Anthology: 1994 - 2001 — D.J. Bonebrake Skip Heller featuring Joey Altruda, Big Sandy, DJ Bonebrake*, Uri Caine, Robert Drasnin, Doug Fieger, Lalo Guerrero, Katy Moffatt Skip Heller featuring Joey Altruda, Big Sandy, DJ Bonebrake*, Uri Caine, Robert Drasnin, Doug Fieger, Lalo Guerrero, Katy Moffatt - Career Suicide The Skip Heller Anthology: 1994 - 2001(CD, Comp) Dionysus Records 123397 US 2002 Sell This Version